Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
khalidusman.pdfPDF/A4.7 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: A Weighted Moving Average adaptive technique for LoRa-based networks
Author: Usman, Khalid
First Advisor: Oliveira, André Luiz de
Referee Member: Vieira, Alex Borges
Referee Member: Menezes, Gleiph Ghiotto de Lima de
Referee Member: Branco, Kalinka Regina Lucas Jaquie Castelo
Resumo: O surgimento da tecnologia da Internet das Coisas (IoT) com uma ampla gama de aplicações inovadoras, como cidades e casas inteligentes, exige a dependência da comunicação sem fio para coletar e transmitir grandes quantidades de dados. Os recentes avanços na tecnologia sem fio, como as redes de área ampla de baixa potência (LPWAN) e os protocolos de comunicação sub-GHz, como o LoRaWAN, oferecem uma solução eficaz para a conectividade de longo alcance entre dispositivos de IoT com baixo consumo de energia e custos de implantação reduzidos. Embora a tecnologia de modulação LoRaWAN permita adaptar as transmissões com base em parâmetros, por exemplo, a relação sinalruído (SNR), à medida que a adoção da tecnologia de comunicação em um determinado espectro de frequência aumenta, a disputa do meio de transmissão e a intensidade da interferência também aumentam. O conceito de Rádio Cognitivo (CR) suporta o ajuste dinâmico dos parâmetros da rede LoRa para mitigar a interferência e o congestionamento da rede. Neste trabalho, é proposta a técnica Weighted Moving Average (WMA) para reduzir o congestionamento de redes de dispositivos IoT que utizam o protocolo LoRa, por meio da melhoria do SNR, minimizando a perda de pacotes. Um experimento controlado foi conduzido em um ambiente de teste de rede de uma universidade para avaliar a viabilidade da técnica de modulação WMA proposta. Os resultados demonstraram que WMA reduziu em 5.65% o tempo de reconfiguração da rede e melhorou em 39.09% o SNR em comparação com Sliding Change e LR-ADR (Long-Range Adaptive Data Rate).
Abstract: The rise of Internet of Things (IoT) with a wide range of innovative applications such as autonomous vehicles, smart cities, and smart homes demands reliance on wireless communication to collect and transmit a massive amount of data. Recent advances in wireless technology, such as Low-Power Wide Area Networks (LPWAN) and Sub-GHz communication protocols (e.g., LoRaWAN) have been demonstrated to be effective in supporting long-range (LoRa) connectivity between IoT devices with low power consumption and reduced deployment costs. Although LoRaWAN signal modulation enables adapting transmissions based on parameters (e.g., Signal to Noise Ratio - SNR), as the adoption of the communication technology in a given frequency spectrum increases, the transmission medium dispute and interference also increase. The Cognitive Radio (CR) supports the dynamic adjustment of LoRa network parameters to mitigate interference and network congestion. In this master’s thesis, a Weighted Moving Average (WMA) adaptation technique is proposed to reduce network congestion by improving SNR, and minimizing packet loss in LoRa-based networks of IoT devices. A controlled experiment was conducted in a university testbed network environment to evaluate the feasibility of the proposed WMA modulation technique. The results demonstrated that the proposed WMA technique reduced 5.65% the network reconfiguration time, and improved the SNR at 39.09% compared to Sliding Change and LR-ADR (Long-Range Adaptive Data Rate) state-of-the-art techniques.
Keywords: Rede LoRa
Internet das coisas
Weighted moving average
Relação sinal-ruído
Mudança deslizante
LoRa network
Internet of things
Weighted moving average
Signal to noise ratio
Sliding change
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19696
Issue Date: 18-Jul-2025