Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
guilhermecorreasilva.pdfPDF/A1.89 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Deriglazov, Alexei Anatolevich-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ramírez, Walberto Guzmán-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pupasov-Maksimov, Andrey-
dc.creator: Silva, Guilherme Corrêa-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-08-
dc.description.abstract: Euler-Poisson equations describe the temporal evolution of a rigid body’s orientation through the rotation matrix and angular velocity components, governed by first-order differential equations. According to the Cauchy-Kovalevskaya theorem, these equations can be solved by expressing their solutions as power series in the evolution parameter. In this work, we obtain the general solution to this system in elementary functions by direct computation, deriving the sum of these series for the case of a free symmetric rigid body, without using euler angles. This results are recently published in an international journal: Guilherme Corrêa Silva, General solution to Euler - Poisson equations of a free symmetric rigid body by direct summation of power series, Archive of Applied Mechanics (2025) 96:68, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00419-025-02774-y. The results are consistent with previous studies, offering a new perspective (the last one in emphasis) on solving the Euler-Poisson equations. In addition, we provide a thorough analysis of the dynamics of a rigid body, treating it as a system subject to kinematic constraints. We derive all the fundamental quantities and properties of a rigid body, along with its equations of motion and conserved quantities, through direct and clear calculations from the variational problem, using the established techniques of classical mechanics.
dc.description.resumo: As equações de Euler-Poisson descrevem a evolução temporal da orientação de um corpo rígido por meio da matriz de rotação e dos componentes da velocidade angular, regidas por equações diferenciais de primeira ordem. De acordo com o teorema de CauchyKovalevskaya, essas equações podem ser resolvidas expressando suas soluções como séries de potências no parâmetro de evolução. Neste trabalho, obtemos a solução geral deste sistema de 12 equações em funções elementares por meio de um cálculo direto, derivando a soma dessas séries para o caso de um corpo rígido simétrico livre, sem utilizar os ângulos de Euler. Esses resultados foram recentemente publicados em revista internacional: Guilherme Corrêa Silva, General solution to Euler - Poisson equations of a free symmetric rigid body by direct summation of power series, Archive of Applied Mechanics (2025) 96:68, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00419-025-02774-y. Os resultados são consistentes com estudos anteriores, oferecendo uma nova perspectiva (a última em ênfase) sobre a resolução das equações de Euler-Poisson. Além disso, fornecemos uma análise detalhada da dinâmica de um corpo rígido, tratando-o como um sistema sujeito a vínculos cinemáticos. Derivamos todas as quantidades e propriedades fundamentais de um corpo rígido, junto com suas equações de movimento e quantidades conservadas, por meio de cálculos diretos e claros do problema variacional, utilizando as técnicas estabelecidas da mecânica clássica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Sistemas vinculados
dc.subject: Problema variacional
dc.subject: Formalismo lagrangiano e hamiltoniano
dc.subject: Corpo em rotação
dc.subject: Equações de Euler - Poisson
dc.subject: Soluções exatas
dc.subject: Constrained systems
dc.subject: Variational problem
dc.subject: Lagrangian and hamiltonian formalism
dc.subject: Euler - Poisson equations
dc.subject: Rotationing body
dc.subject: Exact solutions
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Solução geral das equações de Euler - Poisson de um corpo com simetria axial
dc.type: Dissertação