https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19694| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| sthefanylioskaarenasolivera.pdf | PDF/A | 1.16 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| Type: | Dissertação |
| Title: | Derivação das equações de movimento de corpo em rotação sob momento de força da forma geral |
| Author: | Olivera, Sthefany Lioska Arenas |
| First Advisor: | Deriglazov, Alexei Anatolevich |
| Referee Member: | Maksimov, Andrey Pupasov |
| Referee Member: | Kuznetsova, Zhanna Gennadyevna |
| Resumo: | de Poisson). Além disso, ao analisá-las, algumas sutilezas da dinâmica do corpo rígido às vezes não são levadas em consideração, levando a conclusões finais equivocadas. Assim, na presente dissertação, procedemos de forma mais direta, de acordo com o formalismo recentemente desenvolvido (1). Derivamos as equações do corpo rígido no contexto de métodos padrão da mecânica clássica, adaptados e aplicados ao corpo rígido considerado como um sistema de partículas com restrições holonômicas. Trabalharemos com base na matriz de rotação, que contém todas as informações sobre o movimento em relação ao referencial do Laboratório, escrevendo as equações de movimento para todas as variáveis dinâmicas envolvidas, parametrizadas no referencial do Laboratório. O foco principal será a derivação de equações com o torque externo da força de forma geral. |
| Abstract: | In the standard approach to the rigid body dynamics, the equations of motion are usually (and in fact intuitively) postulated and then studied in the one or another bodyfixed frame. Then the final results of analysis should be translated into the Laboratory frame, where the body is observed. Because of this intuitive and indirect procedure, the original equations are sometimes taken incorrect. The known examples are the equations of a Lagrange top and of a dancing spinning (or Poisson) top. Besides, when analyzing them, some subtleties of rigid body dynamics are sometimes not taken into account, leding to wrong final conclusions. So in the present dissertation we proceed in a more direct way, according to the recently developed formalism (1). We derive the rigid-body equations in the framework of standard methods of classical mechanics adapted and applied to the rigid body considered as a system of particles with holonomic constraints. We work in terms of the rotation matrix, which contains all information on the movement with respect to the Laboratory frame, by writting the equations of motion for all involved dynamical variables parameterized in the Laboratory frame. The main focus will be on the derivation of equations with the external torque of the force of a general form. |
| Keywords: | Calculo variacional Sistemas vinculados Dinâmica de corpo rígido Equações de Euler-Poisson com torque arbitrário Variational problem Constrained systems Dynamics of a rotating body Euler-Poisson equations Torque of a general form |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
| Program: | Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19694 |
| Issue Date: | 4-Aug-2025 |