Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ivandejesusdavisulloa.pdf4.01 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: The –Ing construction in the language pair English/Spanish: radiality and subjectification
Author: Ulloa, Iván de Jesús Davis
First Advisor: Almeida, Sandra Aparecida Faria de
Referee Member: Almeida, Maria Lúcia Leitão de
Referee Member: Rocha, Luiz Fernando Matos
Resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho é identificar, descrever e analisar a construção –ING no par linguístico inglês/espanhol. A construção exibe uma série de usos na língua inglesa e ensiná-la ou traduzi-la para usuários de outras línguas impõe alguns desafios. No caso de falantes de língua espanhola como público alvo, a maioria tende a interpretar a construção como sendo verbal, no aspecto progressivo, o que representa apenas uma função da construção. No tocante ao referencial teórico, a pesquisa é baseada no trabalho de Langacker (1987, 1990, 1991, 2006, 2008) com o intuito de investigar o uso da construção. A Teoria dos Protótipos (ROSCH, 1973), as Categorias Radiais (BRUGMAN, 1981; LAKOFF, 1987), e a Gramática das Construções (FILLMORE & KAY, 1999; GOLDBERG, 1995, 2006), além da abordagem semântica sobre a construção –ING (WIERZBICKA, 1988), serão essenciais para a descrição da construção sob uma perspectiva conceptual. Com relação à metodologia, assume-se uma abordagem tanto quantitativa quanto qualitativa dos dados (COOK, T.D. & REICHARDT, C.S., 1979; RICHARDSON, R. J.,1985; CRESWELL, J., 2010), compilados a partir de um corpus bilíngue paralelo no par linguístico Inglês/Espanhol, de 1199 ocorrências da construção –ING. A hipótese central do estudo é que a construção, em sua função verbal progressiva, é mais central ou prototípica (ROSCH, 1973) em relação à sua rede construcional, envolvendo outras funções, quais sejam, nominal, adjetival e adverbial. Essas funções, por sua vez, assumem posições mais periféricas e se relacionam com a função verbal por meio de relações de extensão metafórica (GOLDBERG, 1995, 2006). Argumenta-se, então, que essas relações estabelecem um continuum entre as funções, variando de um nível mais concreto, mais ancorado no contexto de fala a um nível mais abstrato, mais subjetificado (LANGACKER, 1990). Por meio de uma análise baseada em corpus (BERBER SARDINHA, 2002, 2004) argumenta-se, por fim, que existe uma organização radial (BRUGMAN, 1981; LAKOFF, 1987) para a construção –ING, que passa de um domínio mais concreto, mais situado ou “ancorado” no evento de fala e se torna, assim, mais objetificado (como “processo”) a um domínio mais abstrato, menos situado, menos ancorado no evento de fala e, portanto, mais subjetificado (como “coisa”) (LANGACKER, 2008).
Abstract: The aim of this dissertation is to identify, describe and analyze the –ING construction from the English language. The –ING construction has a number of uses in the English language and either teaching or translating it to speakers of other languages poses some challenges. In the case of having Spanish speakers as audience, most of them tend to interpret the construction as a verbal one, in the progressive aspect, which is only one function of the construction. As for the theoretical framework, we chiefly based our research on Langacker’s work (1987, 1990, 1991, 2008) in order to account for this construction. We also rely on Prototype Theory (ROSCH, 1973), Radial Categories (BRUGMAN, 1981; LAKOFF, 1987), and Construction Grammar (FILLMORE & KAY, 1999; GOLDBERG, 1995, 2006), apart from a semantic approach to the –ING construction (WIERZBICKA, 1988), which will be essential for describing the –ING construction from a conceptual perspective. In regard to methodology we take both a quantitative and qualitative approach to data (COOK, T.D. & REICHARDT, C.S., 1979; RICHARDSON, R.J., 1985; CRESWELL, J., 2010) compiled from an English/Spanish parallel corpus of 1199 verbal –ING occurrences. Our main hypothesis is that the –ING construction, in its verbal function, is more central or prototypical (ROSCH, 1973) in respect to its conceptual network and its other functions, namely nominal, adjectival and adverbial. These functions, in turn, exhibit a more peripheral role and are linked to the verbal function through metaphorical extension relationships (GOLDBERG, 1995, 2006). These relationships, we argue, establish a continuum between these functions, going from the most or more grounded level up to the most abstract, subjectified level. By performing a corpus-based analysis of the data (BERBER-SARDINHA, 2002, 2004) we finally argue that there is a radial organization (BRUGMAN, 1981; LAKOFF, 1987) for the –ING construction, which goes from a more concrete level, being this more situated or “grounded” (LANGACKER, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2008) and thus more objectified (as a “here and now process”), until it gets to a more abstract level, therefore, less situated and more subjectified (taken as a “thing”) (LANGACKER, 2008).
Keywords: Linguística cognitiva
Gramática cognitiva
Gramática das construções
Categorias radiais
Subjetificação
Cognitive linguistics
Construction grammar
-ING construction
Radial categories
Subjectification
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Letras
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6684
Issue Date: 27-Mar-2018