Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lucilacarneiroguadelupe.pdf5.33 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: Um olhar sobre a interculturalidade no livro didático de espanhol: os gêneros como mediadores culturais
Author: Guadelupe, Lucila Carneiro
First Advisor: Silva, Marta Cristina da
Referee Member: Weiss, Denise Barros
Referee Member: Magalhães, Tânia Guedes
Referee Member: Sant'Anna, Vera Lucia de Albuquerque
Referee Member: Fernandes, Marcia Paraquett
Resumo: The presen t study, which is situated in the Linguistics area - Linguistics and Language Teaching, aims to verify whether the guidelines indicated in the official documents articulate with the intercultural proposals presented by the textbook . In general terms, throu gh an analysis of textbooks, we observed whether interculturality is present in the book and whether the work that has been done with discursive genres takes into consideration an intercultural perspective. We verified if a dialogue between cultures, the c ulture s of the target language and Brazilian culture s , exists considering not only the Peninsular Spanish, but also the presence of Hispanic - America in the teaching materials. We aimed to establish a correlation between the interculturality approach and th e proposals presented by official documents. In order to do that, the corpus analysis was done based on: genre theories, especially , Bakhtin's propositions (1979/2010; 1929/1995), and the concept of culture and interculturality by Aguilera Reija et al , (20 09). We also used as research sources official documents that view language teaching as culture. This study demonstrated that the discourse genres found in the textbook “ Enlaces: español para jóvenes brasileños”, more specifically in the section “ Más cosa s‖, portray representative subjects for the culture s of young people in terms of sociocultural experiences, and also allow a reflection on the construction of meanings in an interculturality perspective. The obtained results also confirmed that the proposa ls presented by the collection, in their majority, are consistent and make the intercultural function of genres clear, mainly, of those that effectively circulate in the social world. Concerning the impacts for future research, this study intends to supply subsidies for the (re)cognition of the importance that must be giv en to the intercultural perspective , considering, primarily, the didactic - pedagogical proposals presented by textbooks and their use in the classroom.
Abstract: Situado na área de Linguística –Linguística e Ensino de Língua, o presente estudo tem como objetivo verificar se as diretrizes apontadas nos documentos oficiais se articulam com as propostas interculturais assumidas pelo livro didático de espanhol. Em linhas gerais, através de uma análise de livros didáticos, observamos se a interculturalidade está present e no interior da obra e se o trabalho que vem sendo realizado com os gêneros discursivos atende a uma perspectiva intercultural. Verificou-se se existe diálogo entre culturas, a (s) cultura (s) da língua - alvo e a(s) cultura(s) brasileira(s) , considerando não só o espanhol peninsular, mas também a presença da Hispano-América nos materiais didáticos. Procuramos estabelecer correlação entre a visão de interculturalidade e as propostas apresentadas pelos documentos oficiais. Para tanto, a análise do corpus é feita com base em: teorias de gêneros, em especial, na vertente de Bakhtin (1979/2010; 1929/1995), e nos conceito de cultura e interculturalidade, de Aguilera Reija et al, (2009). São também fontes de pesquisa documentos oficiais que tratam do ensino de língua como cultura. Este estudo demonstrou que os gêneros discursivos presentes no livro didático “Enlaces: español para jóvenes brasileños”, mais especificamente na seção “Más cosas‖, retratam temas representativos para a(s) cultura (s) dos jovens em termos de experiências socioculturais, além de permitirem uma reflexão sobre a construção de sentidos dentro de uma visão que traz questões de interculturalidade. Os resultados obtidos confirmam , ainda, que as propostas apresentadas pela coleção , em sua maioria, são consistentes e evidenciam a função inter cultural dos gêneros, em particular, daqueles que circulam efetivamente no mundo social. Com relação aos impactos para futuras pesquisas, esta investigação pretende fornecer subsídios para o (re) conhecimento da importância que deve ser dada à perspectiva intercultural, atentando, principalmente, para as propostas didático - pedagógicas apresentadas pelos livros didáticos e seu uso em sala de aula.
Keywords: Espanhol/língua estrangeira
Interculturalismo
Gêneros discursivos
Spanish/foreign language
Interculturalismo
Gêneros discursivos
Spanish/foreign language
Interculturalism
Discourse genres
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Letras
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/662
Issue Date: 20-Oct-2014