https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5621
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucastavarescardoso.pdf | 817.99 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Towards renormalizability of string-localized massive quantum electrodynamics |
Author: | Cardoso, Lucas Tavares |
First Advisor: | Mund, Jens Karl Heinz |
Referee Member: | Mendes, Albert Carlo Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Oliveira Neto, Gil de |
Referee Member: | Battistel, Orimar Antonio |
Referee Member: | Dias, Sebastião Alves |
Resumo: | A construção de campos com localização em cordas foi realizada rigorosamente há pouco mais de uma década. Nesta abordagem, os campos são operadores em algum espaço de Hilbert, e portanto não há graus de liberdade não-físicos tais como "ghosts". Além de permitir a construção de campos carregados inteiramente num espaço espaço de Hilbert, os campos com localização em cordas exibem um bom comportamento no regime ultravioleta e, entre outras características, são possíveis candidatos para descreverem consistentemente a matéria escura. No intuito de obter uma prova da renormalizabilidade em modelos perturbativos no esquema de Epstein-Glaser com campos quânticos localizados em cordas, é necessário evidenciar a liberdade que se tem ao definir produtos temporalmente ordenados do Lagrangeano de interação. Este trabalho proporciona um primeiro passo significativo nesta direção. O problema básico é a presença de um conjunto aberto de n-uplas de cordas que não podem ser cronologicamente ordenadas. Nós resolvemos este problema ao mostrar que quase todas (i.e. exceto num subconjunto de medida nula) tais configurações de cordas podem ser dissecadas num número finito de pedaços, os quais por sua vez podem ser cronologicamente ordenados. Com isso, tem-se que o produto temporalmente ordenado de fatores lineares de campos está fixo fora de um conjunto de medida nula de configurações de cordas. A construção do ordenamento temporal geométrico de cordas é feita de modo a servir para o estudo da renormalizabilidade de quaisquer teorias quânticas de campos com localização em cordas. |
Abstract: | The construction of string-localized fields was rigorously accomplished a little over a decade ago. In this approach, the fields are operators in some Hilbert space, and therefore there are no unphysical degrees of freedom such as ghosts. In addition to allowing the construction of charged fields entirely in a Hilbert space, the string-localized fields exhibit, in general, a good behavior in the ultraviolet regime and, among other features, the class (representation) of string-localized fields with m = 0 and s = oo are possible candidates to consistently describe dark matter. In order to obtain a proof of renormalizability of perturbative models in the Epstein—Glaser scheme with string-localized quantum fields, one needs to know what freedom one has to define time-ordered products of the interaction Lagrangian. This work provides a first significant step in that direction. The basic issue is the presence of an open set of n-tuples of strings which cannot be chronologically ordered. We resolve it by showing that almost all (i.e. outside a null set) such string configurations can be dissected into finitely many pieces which can indeed be chronologically ordered. This fixes the time-ordered products of linear field factors outside a nullset of string configurations. The construction of the geometric time ordering of strings is realized in such a way that it will serve to study the renormalizability of any quantum field theories with string-localized fields |
Keywords: | Campos quânticos Localização em cordas Corte de uma corda Produtos temporalmente ordenados Esquema de Epstein-Glaser Renormalização Renormalização perturbativa Quantum fields String-localization Chopping of a string Time-ordered products Epstein-Glaser scheme Renormalization Perturbative renormalization |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5621 |
Issue Date: | 3-Aug-2017 |