Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fredericobelcavello.pdf1.41 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: A TV Industrial de Juiz de Fora: memórias da juizdeforaneidade (1964-1979)
Author: Belcavello, Frederico
First Advisor: Trinta, Aluizio Ramos
Referee Member: Musse, Christina Ferraz
Referee Member: Enne, Ana Lúcia Silva
Resumo: A TV Industrial figurou entre as pioneiras geradoras de programação instaladas fora de uma capital brasileira. Operou em Juiz de Fora entre 1964 e 1979, período no qual foi o único canal caracterizado como emissora local. Esta Dissertação resgata a história da TV Industrial (e seus antecedentes) e analisa o papel mediador desempenhado pela emissora no processo de representação da identidade juizforana na televisão. Veículo local, a TV Industrial se valeu de traços da juizdeforaneidade na construção de sua identidade, e, pelo conteúdo veiculado, representava o imaginário da cidade em sua programação. A metodologia de pesquisa envolve a história oral, revelando as memórias de ex-comunicadores que participaram da concepção e do dia a dia da TV Industrial. Os relatos colhidos oferecem dados históricos, pondo em destaque critérios adotados para nortear os conteúdos veiculados, os processos de produção desses conteúdos e a impressão dos ex-comunicadores sobre o que representou a TV para a cidade. Uma pesquisa documental serviu para rastrear registros sobre a emissora publicados na imprensa local da época. Ao final, destacam-se a relevância e a singularidade do lugar ocupado pela TV Industrial na representação da juizdeforaneidade, levando-se em conta a importância da mídia televisiva para a mediação de identidades.
Abstract: In the recent past, TV Industrial figured among the pioneer local broadcasting television stations located outside of a Brazilian state capital. It operated between the years of 1964 and 1979, a period of time in which it came into view as the only TV channel in Juiz de Fora to be rightly called a local broadcasting station. This study is aimed at both reconstructing the history of TV Industrial and investigating the role it played in shaping Juiz de Fora’s cultural identities. Through its competent cultural mediation, TV Industrial has to a large extent helped to construct identities for “juizforanos”. On the whole, such identities gave shape to what is herein called “juizdeforaneidade”. In its programs, TV Industrial staged local setting, issue and even linguistic turns. In this respect, it is acknowledged that one of the self-evident characteristics of television images lies in their verisimilitude to normative consensual notions of ‘real life’. As for the methodological approach, we believe that oral testimonies are to be used as an apt way to make known the memories of former broadcasters responsible for TV Industrial original conception and routine. Beyond its function as the history-documentation medium, TV Industrial has proven that there is no better way to understand society than through the reliable records of the self-society’s actions, symbols, and oral texts. We then point out that all sorts of narratives produced for local audiences are always going to operate in some relation to established discourses of local cultural identities. Finally, the present thesis is committed to highlighting TV Industrial relevance and uniqueness in its representations of “juizdeforaneidade”.
Keywords: Comunicação
Identidade
Televisão
Juiz de Fora
TV Industrial
Communication
Cultural identitie
Television
Juiz de Fora
TV Industrial
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4535
Issue Date: 8-Jul-2010