https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2188
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thiagodealmeidamenini.pdf | 1.57 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Criação e criatividade: o modo de operar a música segundo a psicanálise do século XXI |
Author: | Menini, Thiago de Almeida |
First Advisor: | Silveira Junior, Potiguara Mendes da |
Referee Member: | Trinta, Aluizio Ramos |
Referee Member: | Alonso, Aristides Ledesma |
Resumo: | Existe uma música do século XXI? O eixo das proposições aqui apresentadas é a obra de John Cage, personagem que gerou o pensamento musical ainda hoje em vigor, aquele reduzido a uma estrutura mínima. A obra Silence, de 1961, expõe sua matriz: a ausência do silêncio, e o ruído como som. A pesquisa parte do momento informacional/comunicacional vivenciado pela música nas últimas décadas no sentido de situar e descrever suas características. Segundo Cage, o que foi convencionado chamar-se de música estava em transição para uma arte da organização dos sons. Com o objetivo de considerar esta transição e suas consequências, aplicam-se alguns conceitos da Nova Psicanálise (MD Magno), sobretudo, os de Haver, Pulsão, Prótese, Criação, Criatividade e ART (arte e articulação). A Criação diz respeito à possibilidade de ultrapassagem das categorias em vigor e, consequentemente, à disponibilidade para a experimentação de novos modos do fazer musical. Já a Criatividade arrola as formas de manipular, flexibilizar e difundir informações e modos decorrentes do que foi criado. A partir de sua frustrada busca pelo Silêncio Absoluto, Cage é remetido à possibilidade de todos os sons. Assim, ao deparar-se com um silêncio impossível de ser encontrado, pôde ouvir A música absoluta, isto é, A Música do Haver. Sua perspectiva abre para a Música Concreta (Pierre Schaeffer) e para as sínteses sonoras do fim da década de 1960 (Stockhausen), que permanecem referidas à colagem dos sons e à sua criação por via de próteses elétricas. Os modos operantes da música parecem ainda ser os mesmos criados no século XX, mas seu sentido é o de, cada vez mais, incluir-se na Articulação Generalizada (ART) disponível no século XXI. |
Abstract: | Is there a specific music of the twenty-first century? The axis of proposals will present the work of John Cage, character who generated the musical thought that is still effective nowadays; the one reduced to a minimal structure. The work Silence, 1961, exposes his matrix: the absence of silence, and the noise as sound. This research begins with the informational/communicational moment experienced in the music in the last decades, with the intention of positioning and describing these characteristics. According to Cage, what was agreed to be named as music was in transition for an art of organization of sounds. With the objective of thinking that transition and its consequences, some concepts of the New Psychoanalysis (MD Magno), especially, Haver (There is), Instinct, Prosthesis, Creation, Creativity and ART (in the sense of art and anticulation). The use of the verb “Haver”, relates with the present form in Portuguese language. This idea can be translated by the expression “there is”. The significance of “Haver” transcends the ideas transmitted by the verbs “to exist”, “to have” and “to be”. For the New Psychoanalysis, “Haver” means that there is everything before the possibility of describes the conception of any existence. The word Creation concerns to the possibility of transcending the categories in current usage, and consequently, turning it available for the experimentation of new ways into the musical field, whereas Creativity lists the forms of manipulating, softening and disseminating, information and the ways derived from the Creation. Beyond the frustrated search for the Absolut Silence, Cage was forwarded to the possibility of all sounds. Therefore, when he faced with the impossible silence, he could listen to the Music of Everything, or, The Music of “Haver”. This perspective opens for the field of the Concrete Music (Pierre Schaeffer) and for the sound synthesis of the end of the 1960s (Stockhausen), which remain referred to the collage of sounds and the creation through the electric prostheses. The operant ways to do the music seems to be the same created in the twentieth century, but its sense, increasingly, tends to include itself in the Generalized Articulation (ART) available in the twenty-first century. |
Keywords: | Teorias da comunicação Música Criação Criatividade Nova psicanálise Music New Psychoanalysis Creation Creativity Communication |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Comunicação Social |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2188 |
Issue Date: | 18-Feb-2016 |