Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
wesleydasilvapereira.pdfPDF/A538.79 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Aplicação do método de elementos finitos e FDA-NCP em problemas de complementaridade
Other Titles: Application of the finite element method and FDA-NCP in complementarity problems
Author: Pereira, Weslley da Silva
First Advisor: Mazorche, Sandro Rodrigues
Referee Member: Borges, Carlos Cristiano Hasenclever
Referee Member: Fonseca, Leonardo Goliatt
Resumo: Diversos problemas em diferentes campos da ciência podem ser modelados por equações de complementaridade. Como exemplo, temos os problemas de contato da mecânica e o problema da difusão de oxigênio em tecidos, que é descrito no decorrer deste trabalho. Muitos destes problemas possuem dificuldades analíticas e numéricas de resolução, como por exemplo a determinação de uma fronteira móvel. Os problemas de complementaridade tratados neste trabalho envolvem coordenadas espaciais. Para tais problemas, é proposta a utilização do método de elementos finitos para a obtenção de formulações variacionais discretas na forma de complementaridade. O método FDA-NCP é utilizado para resolução dos problemas de complementaridade e, nos problemas dependentes do tempo, é utilizado um esquema implícito de diferenças finitas para discretização do modelo. Embora a abordagem seja apresentada como uma técnica geral, apenas um problema com uma dimensão espacial é resolvido numericamente no presente trabalho. Os resultados numéricos mostram concordância com outros resultados da literatura.
Abstract: A large number of problems in different disciplines lead to complementarity problems. This is the case of contact problems in Mechanics and the problem of oxygen diffusion in tissues, that is presented in this work. Many of these problems have analytical and numerical difficulties such as the determination of a moving boundary, which hinders their resolution. In this work we are considering complementarity problems that involves spatial coordinates. We propose a numerical strategy to solve this kind of problem based on the construction of variational formulations by using the finite element method. The FDA-NCP algorithm is used to solve the complementarity problems and, for time dependent models, we use an implicit finite difference scheme to obtain the discrete formulation. Although this approach is presented as a general technique, only a one-dimensional spatial problem is numerically solved in the present work. The numerical results obtained show agreement with some other results from previous works.
Keywords: Complementaridade
Método de elementos finitos
FDA-NCP
Complementarity
Finite element method
CNPq: Métodos de elementos finitos.
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Engenharia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15933
Issue Date: 14-Dec-2014