Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thaisaparecidaeugenio.pdfPDF/A3.91 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Lucy in the sky: uma breve narrativa sobre figurinos, upcycling e a drag queen Lucy Alien
Author: Eugênio, Thais Aparecida
First Advisor: Silva, Luiz Fernando Ribeiro da
Referee Member: Sato, Sandra Minae
Referee Member: Nepomuceno, Gisele de Lima Melo
Resumo: Este trabalho visa desenvolver uma coleção de figurinos para a drag queen Lucy Alien com o amparo do conceito de upcycling. Para tanto está dividido em três etapas, onde a primeira consiste numa breve abordagem teórica sobre o figurino, embasado por teóricos e profissionais da área, a fim de contextualizá-lo historicamente e mercadologicamente, também é explorado o papel do profissional responsável e aborda o conceito e usos do upcycling dentro da produção de figurinos; na segunda fase, busca se uma inserção no universo drag queen, como meio de estudo desta forma artística pelo viés da indumentária, além de conhecer a personagem a quem se direciona as criações, através de uma entrevista; e, por fim, na última etapa, é descrito a parte prática deste trabalho que consiste no processo criativo e desenvolvimento técnico da coleção intitulada Lucy in the sky, sob a temática espacial com referências do guarda- roupa de Jane Fonda no filme Barbarella (1968). O resultado desta pesquisa é a criação de uma coleção de 15 montações para a personagem Lucy Alien, sendo três destes croquis confeccionados ou customizados com materiais diversos.
Abstract: This work has na aim to develop a collection of costumes for drag queen Lucy Alien with the support of the concept of upcycling. In order to do so, it is divided into three stages, where the first one consists of a brief theoretical approach to the costumes, based on theoretical and professional aspects of the area, to contextualize it historically and market, the role of the responsible professional is also explored and approaches the concept and uses of upcycling within the production of costumes; in the second phase, it is sought an insertion in the drag queen universe, as a means of studying this artistic way through the bias of the clothing, besides knowing the person to whom the creations are directed, through an interview; and finally, in the last stage, the practical part of this work is described, which consists of the creative process and technical development of the collection entitled Lucy in the Sky, under the space theme with references of the wardrobe of Jane Fonda in the film Barbarella (1968 ). The result of this research is the creation of a collection of 15 montages for the character Lucy Alien, being three of these sketches made or customized with diverse materials.
Keywords: Figurino
Upcycling
Drag queen
Barbarella
Costume
Upcycling
Drag queen
Barbarella
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES
MODA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12180
Issue Date: 5-Dec-2018