https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12131
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marianacardozobatistadeoliveira.pdf | PDF/A | 4.15 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Autoritarismo, classe e juventude: sociologia política de alunos do ensino médio de Juiz de Fora-MG |
Author: | Oliveira, Mariana Cardozo Batista de |
First Advisor: | Fernandes, Dmitri Cerboncini |
Referee Member: | Condé, Eduardo Antônio Salomão |
Referee Member: | Bertoncelo, Edison Ricardo Emiliano |
Resumo: | Nessa dissertação, objetivo explicitar a relação entre juventude e conservadorismo/autoritarismo no Brasil. Para tanto, foram aplicados questionários em estudantes do ensino médio de quatro escolas de Juiz de Fora-MG, no intento de verificar a correlação entre determinados atributos de classe e a manifestação do autoritarismo. Seguindo pistas de uma sociologia política embasada, sobretudo, nos achados de Pierre Bourdieu e em sua teoria das classes sociais, defendo a hipótese de que os capitais (econômico, cultural e social) acumulados pelos indivíduos estudados, na medida em que se apresentem em maior ou menor grau, possuem uma relação direta com o fato de eles revelarem ou não tendências a adotar posições autoritárias, conservadoras ou reacionárias. |
Abstract: | In this dissertation, I aim to expose the relation between youthfulness and conservatism/authoritarianism in Brazil. For this, high school students from four schools in Juiz de Fora-MG were submitted to questionnaires, intending to explore the correlation between certain social class attributes and the manifestation of authoritarianism. Following clues of a political sociology based mainly on the findings of Pierre Bourdieu and his theory of social classes, I defend the hypothesis that the capital (financial, cultural and social) accrued by the individuals in the study, according to how it is presented in higher or lesser degrees, has a direct relation with the fact of revealing or not tendencies to adopt authoritarian, conservative or reactionary positions. |
Keywords: | Autoritarismo Conservadorismo Classe Juventude Nova direita Sociologia política Espaço social Análise de correspondências múltiplas Authoritarianism Conservatism Class Youthfulness New Right Political sociology Social space Multiple correspondence analysis |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12131 |
Issue Date: | 3-Sep-2019 |