Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulabarreirosdebien.pdfPDF/A12.28 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: Training load management in rhythmic gymnastics
Author: Debien, Paula Barreiros
First Advisor: Bara Filho, Maurício Gattás
Co-Advisor: Gabbett, Tim
Referee Member: Miloski , Bernardo
Referee Member: Couto, Bruno Pena
Referee Member: Vianna, Jeferson Macedo
Referee Member: Antualpa, Kizzy Fernandes
Resumo: Ginástica rítmica (GR) é um esporte complexo que exige perfeição técnica, capacidades físicas e artísticas bem desenvolvidas. Apesar da literatura escassa, pesquisas têm apontado para elevadas cargas de treinamento e ocorrência de adaptações negativas nessa modalidade. Ademais, ainda há uma lacuna entre a ciência e as práticas no ginásio. Logo, o objetivo desta tese consiste em avançar no conhecimento em relação ao controle da carga de treinamento na GR. Foram realizados dois estudos e uma completa revisão de literatura. O estudo um buscou descrever a carga interna de treinamento, recuperação e lesões em atletas de elite de conjunto de GR durante períodos competitivos. Seis ginastas da seleção brasileira de conjuntos de GR foram diariamente monitoradas por 126 dias, incluindo treinamento regular e quatro competições. A carga de treinamento foi medida pela percepção subjetiva do esforço da sessão. A carga diária, crônica, e a relação entre a carga aguda e crônica (ACWR) foram calculadas. A escala de Qualidade Total de Recuperação foi utilizada para monitorar a recuperação e a média móvel de três dias foi calculada. As lesões foram diagnosticadas e reportadas pela equipe médica e seus relatórios foram usados na análise. As ginastas apresentaram diferentes padrões de cargas diárias, ACWR, recuperação, e ocorrência de lesões durante os períodos competitivos investigados. Todas as ginastas apresentaram rápidos aumentos na carga (“spike”). Três ginastas apresentaram recuperação insuficiente por mais de 60% do tempo. Quatro atletas tiveram cinco lesões durante o estudo. Fatores individuais como idade e carga crônica podem moderar como cada ginasta responde ao treinamento e tolera os “spikes” na carga. Além disso, lesões durante o período competitivo parecem afetar as carreiras das ginastas no curto e longo prazo, e influenciam a organização do time no treinamento e competições. O objetivo do segundo estudo foi descrever e analisar as práticas e percepções de treinadores, equipe médica, e ginastas de GR quanto ao controle da carga de treinamento. Questionários online foram distribuídos entre profissionais e ginastas envolvidos no treinamento desse esporte ao redor do mundo. Cem participantes de 25 países responderam ao questionário. A percepção do treinador é frequentemente utilizada como método de monitoramento da carga, recuperação/fadiga e desempenho. Variáveis, métodos e medidas comumente reportados na literatura não são frequentes na GR. A maioria dos treinadores percebe que adaptações negativas são raras ou nunca ocorrem. A equipe médica é pouco envolvida no compartilhamento e discussão das informações sobre carga de treinamento e percebem que as práticas implementadas na GR não são boas quanto ao monitoramento da recuperação/fadiga das ginastas. As ginastas observam boa qualidade no monitoramento do seu desempenho e no recebimento de feedback. A maioria dos participantes acredita que um modelo específico de controle da carga de treinamento para a GR pode ser muito ou extremamente efetivo. Em conclusão, o controle da carga de treinamento na GR precisa deixar de ser centrado no treinador e focado em aspectos técnicos e passar a ser um processo multidisciplinar centrado nas ginastas e delineado, também, para minimizar efeitos negativos do treinamento.
Abstract: Rhythmic gymnastics is a complex aesthetic sport, which requires perfection of technical gestures, associated with well-developed physical and artistic capacities. Although there is scarce literature, research has shown high training loads and maladaptation occurrence among rhythmic gymnasts. Moreover, there is still a gap between scientific knowledge and practices implemented in the field. Therefore, the general purpose of this thesis was to advance the knowledge surrounding training load management in rhythmic gymnastics. A comprehensive literature review and two studies were developed in this research program. Study one aimed to describe individual training load, recovery and injuries in elite group rhythmic gymnasts during competitive periods. Six gymnasts from the Brazilian senior rhythmic gymnastics group were monitored daily over a 126-day period comprising regular training and four competitions. Training load was measured using the session rating of perceived exertion (session-RPE). Daily load, chronic load, and acute:chronic workload ratio (ACWR) were assessed. The Total Quality Recovery (TQR) scale was used to monitor recovery and a 3-day rolling average (3RA) TQR was also measured. Injuries were diagnosed and reported by the medical staff and their reports were used in the analysis. Descriptive statistics were used. The gymnasts presented distinct daily load, ACWR, and recovery patterns, as well as injuries across the competitive periods. All athletes had rapid increases (“spikes”) in load. Three athletes were underrecovered more than 60% of the time. Four athletes sustained five injuries during the time of the study (all lower limb overuse injuries, two severe, two mild, one slight). Individual factors such as age and chronic load could moderate how each gymnast responds to training and tolerates spikes in load. Moreover, injuries sustained during competitive periods appear to affect the short and long-term careers of gymnasts, as well as impair training and competition organization of the team. The purpose of the second study was to describe and analyse the practices and perceptions of rhythmic gymnastics coaches, medical staff, and athletes on training load management. Online surveys were distributed among professionals and gymnasts currently involved in rhythmic gymnastics training across the world. One hundred (N=50 coaches, N=12 medical staff, N=38 gymnasts) participants from 25 different countries completed the surveys. Coaches’ perception was frequently used as a method of monitoring load, recovery/fatigue, and performance. Variables, methods, and metrics commonly reported in the training load literature and other sports were not very frequently used in rhythmic gymnastics. The majority of coaches perceived that maladaptation rarely or never occurred. Medical staff involvement in sharing and discussing training load information was limited and they also perceived that the measurement of athletes’ recovery/fatigue was not very good. Gymnasts noted good quality on measuring performance and receiving feedback. Most participants believed that a specific training load management model for rhythmic gymnastics could be very or extremely effective. In conclusion, training load management in rhythmic gymnastics needs to move from a coach-centred process focused on technical components to a multidisciplinary approach centred on the gymnasts in order to minimize negative outcomes.
Keywords: Ginástica rítmica
Treinamento
Ginasta
Controle da carga
Recuperação
Lesão
Rhythmic gymnastics
Training
Gymnast
Load management
Recovery
Injury
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Educação Física
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12127
Issue Date: 27-Sep-2020