Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
erikaaparecidavilasboas.pdf885.6 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Gestão democrática e participação das juventudes
Author: Bôas, Erika Aparecida Vilas
First Advisor: Pires, Francisca Cristina de Oliveira e
Referee Member: Machado, Carla Silva
Referee Member: Oliveira, Luciana da Silva
Resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de Pós-graduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discutiu a participação das juventudes da Escola Estadual Cinira Carvalho. O objetivo geral foi analisar como acontece a participação das juventudes na Escola, considerando o viés da gestão democrática e participativa, focada no protagonismo juvenil. No capítulo 1, o caso foi delineado a partir da descrição da participação das juventudes da escola pesquisada. Foram apresentadas as legislações de onde é contemplada a gestão democrática e participativa, considerando as esferas nacional e estadual. Logo após, foi abordada a caracterização da escola e suas documentações e ações que fomentam a gestão democrática e participativa, bem como a participação e envolvimento das juventudes nas ações promovidas pela instituição. O capítulo 2 apresentou o referencial teórico que deu aporte para esse caso de gestão, a partir de conceitos de Dayrell, Carrano e Maia (2014), Paro (2016), Lück, (2009), Freire (2004), Costa (2000), no que tange a participação das juventudes na escola, considerando as condições juvenis, as políticas sociais, a gestão democrática e participativa, os espaços de participação, a participação e o protagonismo juvenil. A metodologia abordada foi a pesquisa qualitativa, realizada a partir de um estudo de caso; e, como instrumentos, adotamos a observação em campo e o grupo focal. A execução da pesquisa trouxe respostas à questão norteadora. Os jovens demonstram desconhecer os mecanismos de participação da escola e não sabem como criar tais espaços. Constatou-se que as e os estudantes participam parcialmente das ações propostas, sendo elas repassadas, além disso, sem orientação e acompanhamentos. Diante das problemáticas identificadas, foi proposto um Plano de Ação Educacional, que sugere ações que podem fomentar a participação das juventudes, a partir do protagonismo juvenil. Considera-se que as para efetivar a formação focada no protagonismo juvenil, as juventudes deverão participar ativamente em todo o procedimento, desde a execução, até a avaliação das ações propostas.
Abstract: The present dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The case to be studied discussed the young people's participation at the State School Cinira Carvalho. The general objective was to analyze how is the youthful people's participation at that school, considering the democratic and participative management, focusing at the youth personalities' central role. In the first chapter, the case was delineated through a description about the young people's participation at the researched school. There were showed the legislation about the democratic and participative management, considering the national and state levels. Secondly, it was made a characterization about the school. To do so, there were presented its documents and actions related to the democratic and participative management. Besides, there were introduced the students’ participation and involvement in the actions promoted by the school. The second chapter presented the theoretical references that were used in this management case. There were applied concepts developed by Dayrell, Carrano e Maia (2014), Paro (2016), Lück (2009), Freire (2004), Costa (2000). Those authors discussed the youthful people's participation at school, considering the young conditions, the social policies, the democratic and participative management, the spaces of participation, the participation and the youthful characters' central role. The used methodology was the qualitative research, through a case study. As research instruments, there were adopted the field observation and the focal group. The study was able to bring answers to the guiding question. Through the research, it was possible to find out that the students don’t know the participation mechanisms available at school and they also don’t know how to create those spaces. It was also found that young people don’t engage sufficiently in the proposed actions at school. Besides, those initiatives don’t receive enough guidance and attendance. Regarding those identified problems, it was proposed an Educational Action Plan (EAP) that suggests actions aiming to improve young personalities' participation, through student's central role. It is considered that to an effective formation, focused on a youthful people's central role, it is necessary an active participation by the students during all the process, since its execution, until the evaluation of the proposed actions.
Keywords: Gestão democrática
Participação das juventudes
Protagonismo juvenil
Grêmio estudantil
Democratic management
Young participation
Young protagonism
Student guild
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Educação
Program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10950
Issue Date: 21-Dec-2018