https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/9336
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
michelleoliveiravalle.pdf | 3.65 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caravela, Gabriela Borges Martins | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792178J6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guerra, Marcio de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708712Y2 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida, Melissa Ribeiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4254511P1 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Valle, Michelle Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In a context of critical reflection on the processes of meaning creation and culture transmission, which has been proliferating in the vast field of studies that deal with the relations between technology, communication and society, it is difficult to ignore the qualitative change introduced by new communication technologies. The Digital Age brought changes to the life of society, broke communication paradigms and consumption habits. As part of this transformation, social networks contributed to interactivity and participation in content production, making the receiver the protagonist of the story and revealing, contrary to the classic theories of communication, that it is an active agent in the process constituting as an interlocutor. This work is part of the panorama of the new forms of reception, production and dissemination of information in a mediatized society. The aim of the thesis is to analyze the Facebook page "Caneta Desmanipuladora", which acts in this interweaving between participatory culture - in surveillance and criticism of the press - and the new journalistic ecosystem, whom the study of communication considered, in an earlier conception, only as a consumer. We chose to study the page from the perspective of media literacy, having as its main theoretical basis the work "Media competition: articulated proposal of dimensions and indicators", published in 2012 by teachers Joan Ferrés and Alejandro Piscitelli. For the authors, the media competence involves mastery of knowledge, skills and attitudes related to six basic dimensions, understood both in relation to the way people receive and interact with the messages (scope of analysis) and produce them creatively (scope of expression ) (Ferrés & Piscitelli, 2012, page 79). The dimensions pointed out are: Language, Technology, Interaction Processes, Production and Dissemination Processes, Ideology and Values and Aesthetics, for which a set of indicators has been assigned that suggest levels of media competence both in terms of analysis and expression. The material collected allows us to analyze the communication and the process of interlocution between the users and the "Pen Dismanipuladora" taking into account the dimensions of media competence pointed out by Ferrés and Piscitelli and to answer if the platform in question contributes to Media Literacy, fomenting the social capital, in order to collaborate in the formation of a critical, citizen and active society. The collected material, during the analysis time, refers to the three most relevant publications in March, April and May of 2018 in the page "Pen Desmanipuladora, allows us to analyze the communication and the process of interlocution between the users and the" Pen Taking into account the dimensions of media competence pointed out by Ferrés and Piscitelli and to answer if the platform in question contributes to Media Literacy, fomenting the social capital, in order to collaborate in the formation of a critical, citizen and active society. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Num contexto de reflexão crítica acerca dos processos de criação de significados e de transmissão de cultura, o qual tem vindo a proliferar no vasto campo de estudos que se debruçam sobre as relações entre tecnologia, comunicação e sociedade, é difícil ignorar a mudança qualitativa introduzida pelas novas tecnologias de comunicação. A Era Digital trouxe alteração à vida da sociedade, quebrou paradigmas comunicacionais e hábitos de consumo. Como parte dessa transformação, as redes sociais contribuíram para a interatividadee participação do público na produção de conteúdos, tornando o receptor protagonista da históriaerevelando-o, ao contrário do que pregavam as teoriasclássicas da comunicação, como um agente ativo no processo constituindo-se como um interlocutor.Este trabalho se insere no panorama das novas formas de recepção, produção e disseminação da informação em uma sociedade midiatizada. A dissertação tem por objetivo analisar a página do Facebook “Caneta Desmanipuladora”, que atua nesse imbricamento entre a cultura participativa – na vigilância e crítica à imprensa - e o novo ecossistema jornalístico. Elegemos estudar a página a partir da perspectiva da Literacia midiática, tendo como principal fundamentação teórica o trabalho “La competencia mediática: propuesta articulada de dimensones e indicadores”, publicado em 2012 pelos professores Joan Ferrés e Alejandro Piscitelli e traduzido para o português em 2015. Para os autores, a competência midiática comporta o domínio de conhecimentos, habilidades e atitudes relacionadas a seis dimensões básicas, entendidas tanto em relação à forma como as pessoas recebem e interagem com as mensagens (âmbito de análise) quanto as produzem criativamente (âmbito de expressão). As dimensões apontadas são: Linguagem, Tecnologia, Processos de Interação, Processos de Produção e Difusão, Ideologia e Valores e Estética, para as quais foram atribuídos conjuntos de indicadores que sugerem níveis de competência mediática tanto no âmbito da análise como no de expressão. O material coletado nos comentários explorados nos permite analisar a comunicação e o processo de interlocução entre os usuários e a “Caneta Desmanipuladora” levando-se em conta as dimensões de competência mediática apontadas por Ferrés e Piscitelli e responder se a plataforma em questão contribui no desenvolvimento da literacia midiática, fomentando o capital social do público e colaborando na formação de uma sociedade crítica, cidadã e ativa. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Comunicação Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Midiatização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literacia midiática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | pt_BR | |
dc.subject | Caneta Desmanipuladora | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Midiatization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Media literacy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | pt_BR | |
dc.subject | Caneta Desmanipuladora | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Literacia midiática no Facebook: uma análise da página Caneta Desmanipuladora | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Mestrado em Comunicação (Dissertações) |
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por licencias Creative Commons, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.