https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/8918
File | Description | Size | Format | |
anacristinalage.pdf | 1.18 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Tradução, adaptação transcultural e avaliação das propriedades psicométricas do Inflammatory Bowel Disease-Fatigue Patient Self-Assessment Scale (IBD-F): IBD-F Brasil |
Author: | Lage, Ana Cristina |
First Advisor: | Malaguti, Carla |
Referee Member: | Britto, Raquel Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Lunardi, Adriana Claudia |
Resumo: | Introdução: A fadiga é uma queixa comum em pacientes com doenças inflamatórias intestinais (DII). Portanto, é necessário para estes pacientes um instrumento traduzido, adaptado culturalmente e testado clinicamente que avalie fadiga. Objetivos: Traduzir e adaptar transculturalmente o Inflammatory Bowel Disease Fatigue Scale (IBD-F) para o português do Brasil e testar suas propriedades de medida em pacientes brasileiros com DII. Métodos: A versão original do IBD-F foi traduzida e adaptada culturalmente seguindo as recomendações do Guidelines for the process of cross-cultural adaptation of self-report measures. Além do IBD-F, a fadiga foi avaliada por meio da Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue (Facit-F) e a Escala Hospitalar de Ansiedade e Depressão (EHAD) também foi utilizada. As propriedades psicométricas testadas foram: efeito teto e piso, consistência interna, reprodutibilidade (confiabilidade e concordância), validade do constructo, responsividade interna e externa. Resultados: Durante a fase de tradução e adaptação transcultural, 40 pacientes participaram da pesquisa. Durante o teste das propriedades psicométricas, um total de 118 com DII concluíram a pesquisa. A versão brasileira do IBD-F (IBD-F Brasil) apresentou boas propriedades de medida com um alfa Cronbach de 0,95, um coeficiente de correlação intraclasse de 0,97, um erro padrão de medição de 4,8 pontos e uma alteração mínima detectável de 6,0 pontos. Foi detectado 25% de efeito piso, sem efeito teto. A análise da validade de construto observou uma correlação inversa boa entre o IBD-F e o Facit-F (r = - 0,46). O tamanho de efeito usado para medir a responsividade interna variou de moderada para Doença de Crohn (DC) a baixa para Retocolite Ulcerativa (RCU). O IBD-F Brasil foi uma medida com alta responsividade externa para DC e com baixa responsividade para RCU. A área sob a curva foi de 0,95. Conclusão: A versão brasileira do IBD-F possui propriedades de medida adequadas e pode ser utilizada na prática e pesquisa clínica |
Abstract: | Background: Fatigue is a common complaint in patients with inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD). Therefore, it is necessary for these patients a translated, culturally adapted and clinically tested instrument that evaluates fatigue. Objective: To translate and cross-culturally adapt the inflammatory Bowel Disease Fatigue Scale (IBD-F) into Brazilian-Portuguese and to test its measurement properties in Brazilian patients with IBD. Methods: The original version of the IBD-F was translated and cross-culturally adapted following the recommendations of the Guidelines for the process of cross-cultural adaptation of self-report measures. In addition to IBD-F, fatigue was assessed using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue (Facit-F) and the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) was also used. The psychometric properties tested were: ceiling and floor effect, internal consistency, reproducibility (reliability and agreement), construct validity, internal and external responsiveness. Results: During the translation and cross-culturally adaptation phase, 40 patients participated in the study. During the test of psychometric properties, a total of 118 with IBD completed the research. The Brazilian-Portuguese version of IBD-F (IBD-F Brazil) showed good measurement properties with a Cronbach’s alpha of 0.95, an intraclass correlation coefficient of 0.97, a standard error of measurement of 4.8 points, and minimal detectable change of 6.0 points. We detected 25% of floor effects, with no ceiling effect. The construct validity analysis observed a good inverse correlation between the IBD-F and Facit-F (r=- 0.46). Effect sizes used for measuring internal responsiveness ranged from moderate for CD to low for UC. The IBD-F was a measure with high external responsiveness for CD and with low external responsiveness for UC. Area under the curve was 0.95 being considered responsive. Conclusions: The Brazilian-Portuguese version of IBD-F has adequate measurement properties and can be used in clinical practice and research. |
Keywords: | Fadiga Doença inflamatória intestinal Questionários Reprodutibilidade dos resultados Fatigue Inflammatory bowel disease Questionnaires Reproducibility of results |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Fisioterapia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação e Desempenho Físico-Funcional |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/8918 |
Issue Date: | 29-Aug-2018 |