Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
andreydasilvabrugger.pdf2.76 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chaloub, Jorge Gomes de Souza-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4243473H9
dc.contributor.referee1: Vilardi, Leonardo Ostwald-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4298001P1
dc.contributor.referee2: Pacheco, Daniela Paiva de Almeida-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769048U8
dc.creator: Brugger, Andrey da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-22-
dc.description.abstract: The present workis the result of a dissertation research that had as background the strengthening of participation and social control in the management of the SUS. The research development is based on the case study of the Pole Institutional Project to Strengthen Participative Management of the Unified Health System (SUS), PoloSUS. PoloSUS is the result of a partnership between the Department of Strategic and Participatory Management of the Ministry of Health (SGEP-MS) and the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), through the School of Government and Citizenship (EGC), based on the National Policy on Strategic and Participatory Management of SUS (ParticipaSUS), with the main objective of promoting the strengthening of participatorymanagement policies within SUS, through the generation of knowledge and training of public managers and social leaders, gathering elements of extension, research and social technological innovation. The partnership covered 280 municipalities subdivided into 17 polo municipalities. The purpose of this dissertation is to evaluate the effectiveness of partnerships between the Ministry of Health and entities such as universities and NGOs for the implementation of public policies, and to identify the incentivesand obstacles in the implementation of these partnerships. The initial hypothesis is that the Government seeks these partnerships to have greater capillarity in the territory and / or to not have all the expertise required in its staff to carry out the policy. It is also sought to evaluate if the partner entity, in the present case study, the UFJF, also had the conditions to execute the objectives delineated in the term of agreement. In this way, it is desired to know what was the PoloSUS, how it worked -with its achievements and failures -and the possible effects generated by the project, through interviews and use of the case study based on the phases / cycles of public policy analysis.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho é fruto de pesquisa de dissertação de mestrado que teve como pano de fundo o fortalecimento da participação e do controle social na gestão do sistema único de saúde. O desenvolvimento da pesquisa está calcado no estudo de caso do Projeto Polo Institucional de Fortalecimento da Gestão Participativa do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), o PoloSUS. O PoloSUS é fruto de uma pareceria entre a Secretaria de Gestão Estratégica e Participativa do Ministério da Saúde (SGEP-MS) e a Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF), através da Escola de Governo e Cidadania (EGC), com base na Política Nacional de Gestão Estratégica e Participativa do SUS (ParticipaSUS), tendo como principal objetivo a promoção do fortalecimento das políticas de gestão participativa no âmbito do SUS através da geração de conhecimentos e capacitação dos gestores públicos e lideranças sociais, congregando elementos de extensão, pesquisa e inovação tecnológica social. A parceria abrangeu 280 municípios subdivididos em 17 municípios-polo. A dissertação possui o objetivo de avaliar a eficácia de parcerias entre o Ministério da Saúde e entidades como as Universidades e ONG´s para a execução de políticas públicas, perquerindo quais os incentivos e obstáculos na realização dessas parcerias. A hipótese inicial é que o Governo busca essas parcerias para ter maior capilaridade no território e/ou por não ter toda a expertise requerida em seus quadros para a execução da política. Busca-se, ainda, avaliar se a entidade parceira, no presente estudo de caso, a UFJF, também possuía condições de executar os objetivos delineados no termo de convênio. Dessa maneira, almeja-se saber o que foi o PoloSUS, como funcionou – com suas conquistas e fracassos – e os eventuais efeitos gerados pelo projeto, através de entrevistas e utilização do estudo de caso fundado nas fases/ciclos de análise de políticas públicas.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Fortalecimento da participação e do controle social
dc.subject: PoloSUSpt_BR
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Pesquisa e extensão com inovação tecnológica de cunho social
dc.subject: Strengthening of participation and social control
dc.subject: PoloSUSpt_BR
dc.subject: SUSpt_BR
dc.subject: Popular education
dc.subject: Research and extension with technological innovation of a social nature
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Fortalecimento da participação e do controle social na gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde: estudo de caso do PoloSUSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação