Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
deboramagalhaeskirchmair.pdf3.61 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Victor Claudio Paradela-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Monteiro, Lilian Alfaia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto, Renata de Almeida Bicalho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Paiva, Kely Cesar Martins de-
dc.creator: Kirchmair, Débora Magalhães-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-22-
dc.description.abstract: The process of globalization has promoted significant changes in workplace relations. In this context, a pressure for competitiveness and productivity, in line with the precariousness of work and management, has opportunized the increase of the occurrences of so-called Workplace Moral Harassment. These are attitudes and behaviors that degrade the workplace climate, causing suffering to the victims, which can culminate in their illness. Although it may occur in any type of organization, in some, by the nature of the works developed and by the high degree of pressure for productivity and competitiveness, there is an environment more conducive to the occurrence of moral harassment cases. Banks are an example. In the literature on the subject there are a variety of concepts and applications that allow different interpretations. Thus, the general objective of this dissertation was to identify the perceptions of employees and Human Resources Management professionals from banking institutions about moral harassment. An option to listen to Human Resources Management professionals was due to the interest in assessing the different perceptions about the subject studied. On the other hand, it is important to give voice to the victims of violence who are the workers assigned to the agencies. To achieve the objective, a qualitative approach was adopted. A primary data collection was conducted through interviews with bank workers and Human Resources Management professionals of banking organizations. The data analysis was conducted from the argumentative narration. It was then possible to verify that the bank workers suffer different types of violence in the workplace. The causes refer mainly to the highly stressful environment with the pressure to reach the results that these workers are submitted to. The main perceived consequence was the sickness of the individuals. Regarding the role of Human Resources Management, it is concluded that despite the policies and actions developed by the area, bank workers do not perceive them as effective. In addition, it was evident the fear that the worker feels in denouncing the violence suffered, which allows to verify that most cases of moral harassment does not come to the knowledge of the Human Resources Management. The documentary research allowed to verify that all the studied banks are placed in the discourse officially adopted, against disrespectful attitudes in the work.
dc.description.resumo: O processo de globalização promoveu mudanças significativas nas relações de trabalho. Nesse contexto, a pressão por competividade e produtividade, alinhada à precarização do trabalho e a má gestão, tem propiciado o aumento da ocorrência do chamado “assédio moral no trabalho”. Trata-se de atitudes e comportamentos que degradam o clima laboral, causando sofrimento para vítimas, podendo culminar no seu adoecimento. Embora possam ocorrer em qualquer tipo de organização, em algumas, pela natureza dos trabalhos desenvolvidos e pelo elevado grau de pressão por produtividade e competitividade, há um ambiente mais propício à ocorrência de casos de assédio. Os bancos representam um exemplo. Na literatura sobre o tema há uma variedade de conceitos e definições que possibilitam diferentes interpretações. Assim, o objetivo geral desta dissertação foi identificar as percepções de funcionários e de profissionais de gestão de pessoas de instituições bancárias sobre o assédio moral. A opção em ouvir a área de gestão de pessoas se deu pelo interesse em levantar as diferentes percepções acerca da temática estudada. Por outro lado, é importante dar voz às vítimas dessa violência que são os trabalhadores alocados nas agências. Para cumprimento do objetivo, foi adotada uma abordagem qualitativa. A coleta de dados primários foi realizada por meio de entrevistas compreensivas com funcionários dos bancos e com profissionais da gestão de pessoas das organizações bancárias. A análise de dados foi conduzida a partir da narração argumentativa. Foi possível, então, constatar que os bancários sofrem diferentes tipos de violência no ambiente de trabalho. As causas referem-se principalmente ao ambiente altamente estressante com pressão para alcance dos resultados que esses trabalhadores são submetidos. A principal consequência percebida foi o adoecimento dos indivíduos. Com relação ao papel exercido pela gestão de pessoas conclui-se que apesar das políticas e ações desenvolvidas pela área, os bancários não as percebem como efetivas. Ademais, ficou evidente o medo que o trabalhador sente em denunciar a violência sofrida, o que permite apurar que a maior parte dos casos de assédio não chega ao conhecimento da gestão de pessoas. A pesquisa documental permitiu verificar que todos os bancos estudados se colocam, no discurso oficialmente adotado, contra atitudes desrespeitosas no trabalho.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Bancários
dc.subject: Assédio moral
dc.subject: Gestão de pessoas
dc.subject: Relações de trabalho
dc.subject: Violência no trabalho
dc.subject: Bank workers
dc.subject: Workplace moral harassment
dc.subject: Human resources management
dc.subject: Work relationships
dc.subject: Violence at work
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Assédio moral no trabalho em bancos: percepções de bancários e profissionais de gestão de pessoas
dc.type: Dissertação