https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6755| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| arleneaparecidafernandes.pdf | 1.11 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cabral, Jimmy Sudário | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pires, Frederico Pieper | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cabral, Alexandre Marques | - |
| dc.creator | Fernandes, Arlene Aparecida | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Dostoevsky’s works were received in Western Europe as a perverse criticism that casted new light into the dominant intelectual movements of the period. Therefore, this thesis seeks to analyze the Russian novelist’s criticism of Western ideologies, and how that critical conception is designed as a critique of modernity, but formulated in the terms of a modern discourse. The writer was convicted for taking part in a revolutionary conspiracy against the czar, and this experience as a prisoner left deep marks in his literary trajectory. Aiming to understand the impact of these dramatic and difficult years in the author’s creations, the present research investigates his life and works between 1845 and 1864. Dostoevsky anchored his literary production in a religious vocabulary aquired through the contact with the Russian peasents while imprisoned. Thus, the writer’s interpreation regarding the christianity of the Russian people will be vital to the composition of his future works and will redefine his artistic, political and religious positions. Starting from the defense of the Russian soil, considering it the only space able to articulate an oposition to the rationalist and romantic theories, the novelist will establish his critique of modernity. Lastly, this study proposes to demonstrate that, instead of an answer, Dostoevsky finishes his work questioning the possibility of a foundation, religious or secular, upon which man can justify virtue. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A obra de Dostoiévski entrou no ocidente europeu como uma crítica perversa que lançava nova luz aos movimentos intelectuais que dominavam o contexto de então. A dissertação, portanto, busca analisar as críticas do romancista russo às ideologias ocidentais, bem como em que sentido essa concepção é elaborada enquanto uma crítica da modernidade, porém nos termos de um discurso moderno. O escritor foi condenado por conspiração revolucionária contra o czar e a experiência do cárcere deixou marcas profundas em sua trajetória literária. A fim de compreender o impacto dessa influência, o presente trabalho investiga a vida e a obra do romancista, no período entre 1845 e 1864. Dostoiévski ancorou sua literatura em um vocabulário religioso adquirido nesse contato com os camponeses russos, enquanto esteve preso. A interpretação do autor acerca do cristianismo do povo russo será determinante na composição de suas obras futuras e redefinirá suas posições artísticas, políticas e religiosas. Partindo de uma defesa do solo russo, enquanto único espaço capaz de articular uma oposição às teorias racionalista e romântica, o romancista estabelece sua crítica da modernidade. Por fim, o trabalho buscará mostrar que, em vez de uma resposta, Dostoiévski termina sua obra questionando se há um fundamento, religioso ou secular, sobre o qual o homem pode justificar a virtude. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dostoiévski | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cristianismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modernidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racionalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Romantismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dostoevsky | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Christianism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modernity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rationalism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Romanticism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O solo sagrado: crítica da modernidade em Dostoiévski | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |