https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6749
File | Description | Size | Format | |
pedrohenriqueprazeresdelima.pdf | 828.12 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bara Filho, Maurício Gattás | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vianna, Jeferson Macedo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nogueira, Francine Caetano de Andrade | - |
dc.creator | Lima, Pedro Henrique Prazeres de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cycling is a sport of high psychophysiological demand imposed to athletes, in which the optimal dose-response relationship between the applied training loads and performance is the key to reach positive adaptations to training. On other hand, if training loads are excessive or insufficient, the risk of injury and competition failure might be increased. Thus, it is fundamental to control training loads precisely, in which the integration of objective and subjective methods has been suggested as important to athlete monitoring. Furthermore, the performance assessment is important to evaluate the efficacy of the cyclist’s training program. Thus, the aims of the present study were: (1) to examine the mean power output reproducibility of cyclists in four 20-min uphill time trial (TT) and the reproducibility of pacing strategy employed; (2) to describe the relationship between TSS, Edward’s Trimp and session-RPE methods and evaluate the TSS in front of the other two methods to quantify the training loads in cycling. For the objective 1, the sample was composed by 18 moderately trained cyclists. The mean power output was not different (F = 0.150; p = 0.855; ƞp2 = 0.009) between TTs (287 ± 30, 287 ± 29, 286 ± 32 and 286 ± 34 W for TTs 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively). High variability was shown on pacing strategy at the beginning and end of TTs (TE = 7.57%, 6.29% and 6.08% for the 0–2 min interval; 7.01%, 6.34% and 6.24% for the 18–20 min interval, between TTs 2–1, 3–2 e 4–3, respectively) and a main effect of time (F = 96.134; p < 0.001; ƞp2 = 0.850). Pairwise comparison revealed differences in normalized mean power output only between 0–2 and 2–4 min intervals (p < 0.001). The pacing strategy adopted by cyclists was not different between TTs (F = 1.970; p = 0.060; ƞp2 = 0.104) and performance groups (F = 1.052; p = 0.399; ƞp2 = 0.062), but differed between courses (F = 4.861; p = 0.006; ƞp2 = 0.233). The mean power output during the 20-min uphill TT is reproducible and cyclists appear to does not modify the pacing strategy following consecutive evaluations, what makes this protocol robust for field-based performance analysis. For the objective 2, the sample was composed by one amateur athlete. Seventy-six training data in a period of 23 weeks were evaluated. The mean (± standard deviation) of training load methods was 712.5 ± 438.3 A.U. for the session-RPE, 354.5 ± 20.6 A.U. for the Edward’s Trimp and 120.0 ± 59.7 A.U. for the TSS. The relationship between TSS and session-RPE, TSS and Edward’s Trimp and Edward’s Trimp and session-RPE was positive and very large (r = 0.83 to 0.90) for all comparisons. According to the values found, the TSS can be explained 81% by session-RPE and 75% by Edward’s Trimp; the Edward’s Trimp can be explained 69% by session-RPE. The Bland-Altman plots presented 95% limits of agreement of ± 53.20% between TSS and session-RPE, ± 58.20% between TSS and Edward’s Trimp and ± 69.0% between Edward’s Trimp and session-RPE. The training load methods analyzed showed good relationship, however with a tendency of less concordance between them following rises in training load. We can conclude that the evaluated methods showed good relationship, mainly between session-RPE and TSS, suggesting this subjective method as a good tool to be used in cycling training load monitoring. Considering the context of monitoring and evaluating training programs, the current study presented tools that can be used in cyclist’s routine. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O ciclismo é um esporte de alta demanda psicofisiológica imposta aos atletas, no qual a relação dose-resposta ótima entre as cargas de treinamento (CT) aplicadas e o desempenho é a chave para obtenção de adaptações positivas ao treinamento. Por outro lado, se as CT forem excessivas ou insuficientes, pode-se aumentar o risco de lesões e insucesso competitivo. Assim, é fundamental um controle preciso das CT, no qual a integração de métodos objetivos e subjetivos tem sido sugerida como importante para o monitoramento dos atletas. Além disso, a avaliação do desempenho é de grande importância para verificação da eficácia do programa de treinamento de ciclistas. Dessa forma, os objetivos do presente estudo foram: (1) verificar a reprodutibilidade da potência média produzida por ciclistas em 4 CRs de 20 min em subida e a reprodutibilidade da estratégia de pacing empregada; (2) descrever a relação entre os métodos TSS, Trimp de Edwards e PSE da sessão e avaliar o método TSS frente aos outros dois métodos na quantificação das CT no ciclismo. Para o objetivo 1, a amostra foi composta por 18 ciclistas moderadamente treinados. A potência média não foi diferente (F = 0,150; p = 0,855; ƞp2 = 0,009) entre os CRs (287 ± 30, 287 ± 29, 286 ± 32 e 286 ± 34 W para os CRs 1, 2, 3, e 4, respectivamente). Foram encontrados alta variabilidade na estratégia de pacing no início e final dos CRs (ET = 7,57%, 6,29% e 6,08% para o intervalo 0–2 min; 7,01%, 6,34% e 6,24% para o intervalo 18–20 min, entre os CRs 2–1, 3–2 e 4–3, respectivamente) e efeito principal significativo do tempo (F = 96,134; p < 0,001; ƞp2 = 0,850). A comparação aos pares revelou diferenças apenas entre os intervalos 0–2 e 2–4 (p < 0,001). A estratégia de pacing adotada pelos ciclistas não foi diferente entre CRs (F = 1,970; p = 0,060; ƞp2 = 0,104) e grupos de desempenho (F = 1,052; p = 0,399; ƞp2 = 0,062), mas diferiu entre percursos (F = 4,861; p = 0,006; ƞp2 = 0,233). A potência média durante CR de 20 min em subida é reprodutível e os ciclistas parecem não modificar a estratégia de pacing após avaliações consecutivas, o que faz deste protocolo robusto para análise do desempenho em campo. Para o objetivo 2, a amostra foi composta por um atleta amador. Foram considerados 76 dados de treinos em um período de 23 semanas. A média (± desvio padrão) dos métodos de quantificação da carga foi 712,5 ± 438,3 U.A. para a PSE da sessão, 354,5 ± 209,6 U.A. para o Trimp de Edwards e 120,0 ± 59,7 U.A. para o TSS. O relacionamento entre TSS e PSE da sessão, TSS e Trimp de Edwards e Trimp de Edwards e PSE da sessão foram todos positivos e muito fortes (r = 0,83 a 0,90). De acordo com os valores encontrados, o TSS pode ser explicado 81% pela PSE da sessão e 75% pelo Trimp de Edwards; o Trimp de Edwards pode ser explicado 69% pela PSE da sessão. Os diagramas de Bland-Altman apresentaram limites de concordância de 95% de ± 53,20% entre TSS e PSE da sessão, ± 58,20% entre TSS e Trimp de Edwards e ± 69,0% entre Trimp de Edwards e PSE da sessão. Os métodos de CT analisados apresentaram bom relacionamento, porém com tendência de menor concordância entre eles conforme o aumento das cargas. Pode-se concluir que os métodos avaliados apresentaram boa correlação entre si, principalmente entre PSE da sessão e TSS, sugerindo que tal método subjetivo representa uma boa alternativa para inclusão como ferramenta de monitoramento das CTs no ciclismo. Tendo em vista o contexto necessário ao processo de treinamento esportivo, o presente estudo apresenta ferramentas que podem ser utilizadas no cotidiano de ciclistas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cargas de treinamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciclismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desempenho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Training load | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cycling | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Performance | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Monitoramento das cargas de treinamento no ciclismo | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |