https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6569
File | Description | Size | Format | |
pedrojosedeoliveiramachado.pdf | 11.53 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Sandra Baptista da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Salgado, Carla Maciel | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosas, Reiner Olibano | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Gama, Sônia Vidal Gomes da | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Leal, Antônio Cezar | - |
dc.creator | Machado, Pedro José de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012-09-10 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Juiz de Fora, the largest city in the Zona da Mata Mineira and one of the main cities in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, has experimented a significant process of urban expansion in the last decades. This process has demanded a number of services and infrastructural investments. The water supply service, especially, has been under great pressure due to the significant demographic growth and the increase of the per capita consumption. This situation has forced the Municipal Sanitation Company (CESAMA) to invest in the viabilization of another manantial for future public supply, with the use of the waters of the Paraibuna River, dammed at Chapéu D’Uvas. Nonetheless, due to the fact that the dam is located outside the municipal area, and because of its peculiar characteristics, the use of resources from that spring will demand an adequate management of all its hydrographic basin. For this reason, the research area of this dissertation, besides the Chapéu D’Uvas dam, comprehends the Chapéu D’Uvas impoundment and its respective hydrographic basin, which occupies part of the towns of Antônio Carlos, Ewbank da Câmara and Santos Dumont. In addition to recovering the history of the construction of the dam, the main purpose of this research is to present and discuss a set of ideas and propositions that will subsidize the management of the basin, in order to endow the processes related to the basin’s management, and to guarantee the best, more extensive and longest use of its resources. The methodology used is substantiated in the previous elaboration of physical-environmental, socioeconomic, and soil use diagnostic. These data allow us to elaborate a basin zoning according to its physical-environmental, socioeconomic, soil use indicators. This methodology permits the recognition of the basin units which were most vulnerable to erosion processes and water quality degradation. The main results achieved were a more detailed knowledge of the environmental and social characteristics of the basin, the recognition and mapping of its more vulnerable areas, and the proposition of a series of action plans in order to promote its future management and land planning. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Juiz de Fora, maior cidade da Zona da Mata Mineira e uma das principais cidades do Estado de Minas Gerais, tem experimentado nas últimas décadas um expressivo processo de expansão urbana e de crescimento demográfico, o que tem gerado um significativo aumento das demandas por infraestrutura básica. O serviço de abastecimento de água, em especial, tem sofrido grande pressão, tanto pelo crescimento da população, quanto pelo constante aumento do consumo per capita. Essa situação obrigou a Companhia de Saneamento Municipal (CESAMA) a investir na viabilização de outro manancial para o futuro abastecimento público, com a utilização das águas do Rio Paraibuna, represadas pela Barragem de Chapéu D’Uvas. Entretanto, por localizar-se fora da área do município, a utilização desse manancial vai demandar a gestão negociada e compartilhada de toda a bacia de contribuição, que ocupa parte do território dos municípios de Antônio Carlos, Ewbank da Câmara e Santos Dumont. O objetivo principal dessa tese é justamente apresentar e discutir um conjunto de proposições para o ordenamento territorial da bacia, que possam subsidiar os processos relativos à sua gestão, de modo a garantir a melhor, mais ampla e mais longa utilização de seus recursos. A metodologia adotada fundamentou-se na prévia elaboração dos diagnósticos físico-ambiental e socioeconômico, de uso e cobertura do solo, cujas informações possibilitaram realizar o zoneamento ambiental da bacia, a partir da avaliação de indicadores físicos, sociais e econômicos, permitindo a identificação das áreas de maior vulnerabilidade. Os principais resultados obtidos foram o conhecimento mais detalhado de suas características ambientais e socioeconômicas, o reconhecimento e mapeamento das áreas mais vulneráveis da bacia e a proposição de um conjunto de planos e programas de atuação. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | PROQUALI (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Fluminense | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | - | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | - | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zoneamento ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ordenamento territorial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão de bacia hidrográfica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental diagnostic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental zoning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territorial planning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | River basin management | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Diagnóstico ambiental e ordenamento territorial – instrumentos para a gestão da bacia de contribuição da Represa de Chapéu D’Uvas/MG | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |