Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
andrielemonteirodeoliveira.pdf567.16 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Dotação intelectual: rastreio e relação com engajamento estudantil e desempenho acadêmico
Author: Oliveira, Andriele Monteiro de
First Advisor: Barbosa, Altemir José Gonçalves
Referee Member: Rueda, Fabián Javier Marín
Referee Member: Justi, Francis Ricardo dos Reis
Resumo: Se identificada e alvo de processos de desenvolvimento, a (super)dotação intelectual (DI) de graduandos pode representar um passaporte para o sucesso acadêmico e, consequentemente, profissional. Todavia, há carência, especialmente no Brasil, de pesquisas sobre DI e Educação Superior. Assim, dois estudos complementares sobre esse tema foram realizados. Para analisar o uso do Teste dos Cubos no rastreio universal de DI, 749 graduandos responderam esse instrumento e, para corroborar a identificação, a Escala de Inteligência Wechsler para Adultos (WAIS-III). Dentre os diferentes pontos de corte analisados, o percentil 80 do manual do Teste Cubos foi o mais adequado para o rastreio, pois 51,51% dos rastreados tiveram a DI confirmada com a WAIS-III. Distintamente da WAIS-III que aparentou ser mais adequada para identificar estudantes brancos, parece haver independência entre o desempenho no Teste dos Cubos e variáveis demográficas (sexo, cor e nível econômico). No segundo estudo, a relação entre identificação de DI e talento acadêmico (TA) e rastreio em engajamento estudantil (EE) foi pesquisada. Os subgrupos com e sem DI não diferiram significativamente quanto ao EE e ao desempenho acadêmico. Observou-se, também, que a identificação em DI com a WAIS-III e/ou o rastreio em DI (Teste de Cubos) e EE não possuem um valor preditivo muito elevado para o TA. Assim, o TA parece ser decorrente de uma combinação dinâmica de múltiplos fatores que vão além de DI e/ou EE.
Abstract: If identified and offered development, intellectual giftedness (IG) of graduate students may represent an opportunity for academic success and, consequently, professional success. However, there is a shortage, especially in Brazil, of research regarding IG and college education. Thus, two complementary studies about this topic were conducted. To analyze the use of the Test of Cubes in the universal screening of IG, 749 undergraduate students responded to the Test of Cubes and, to validate the identification, to Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale (WAIS-III). Among the different cutoff points analyzed, the 80th percentile of Test of Cubes manual was the most appropriate for screening, because 51.51% of those screened were confirmed with the WAIS-III. Distinctly from the WAIS-III which appears to be more appropriate to identify caucasian students, there seems to be independence between the performance in the test cubes and demographic variables (gender, race and economic level). Differently of the WAIS-III that seems to be more appropriate to identify caucasian students, the performance in the Test of cubes appears to be independent of demographic variables (gender, race and economic level). In the second study, the relationship between identification DI and academic achievement (AA) and screening in student engagement (SE) was investigated. The groups with and without IG did not differ in SE and AA. The dentification of IG with WAIS-III and / or screening in IG (Test of Cubes) and SE do not have a very high predictive value for the AA. Thus, AA seems to be due to a dynamic combination of multiple factors that was beyond IG and / or SE.
Keywords: Dotação intelectual
Rastreio
Engajamento estudantil
Desempenho acadêmico
Intellectual giftedness
Screening
Student engagement
Academic achievement
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6508
Issue Date: 28-Apr-2016