Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandohenriqueguisso.pdf909.82 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magalhães, Raul Francisco-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798456Y4
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Marta Mendes da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4509378E1
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Eleonora Schettini Martins-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705284T4
dc.creator: Guisso, Fernando Henrique-
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-25-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to explore the participatory institutions known as Public Policy Management Councils in small towns of Minas Gerais. The objective involves the observation of the deployment and operation of these councils and an unexplored context. Given the importance they acquired while decision space on the premise of a participatory and deliberative democracy, it is necessary to observe their functioning in various contexts. The research thus far has focused on big and médium cities and, therefore, it is important to extend the analysis, recognizing the peculiarities of small municipalities. The work started from a clipping four municipalities located in different regions of the state. The data used in the analysis are the result of the research "The Dynamics of Local Participation in Brazil", developed by the Participatory Democracy Project. (PRODEP / UFMG)
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho pretende explorar as instituições participativas conhecidas como Conselhos Gestores de Políticas Públicas em municípios de pequeno porte de Minas Gerais. O objetivo passa pela observação da implantação e funcionamento destes conselhos e um contexto pouco explorado. Dada a importância que eles adquiriram enquanto espaço decisório, a partir da premissa de um democracia participativa e deliberativa, se faz necessário observar seu funcionamento em diversos contextos. As pesquisas até então tem se focado nos municípios de grande e médio porte e, dessa forma, é importante ampliar as análises, reconhecendo as peculiaridades dos pequenos municípios. O trabalho partiu de um recorte de quatro municípios localizados em diferentes regiões do estado. Os dados utilizados na análise são fruto da pesquisa “A Dinâmica da Participação Local no Brasil”, desenvolvida pelo Projeto Democracia Participativa. (PRODEP/UFMG)
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Conselhos
dc.subject: Participação
dc.subject: Municípios de Pequeno Porte
dc.subject: Democracy
dc.subject: Councils
dc.subject: Participation
dc.subject: Small Municipalities
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Democracia em conselhos: os desafios da participação
dc.type: Dissertação