Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thiagoconstancioribeiropereira.pdf2.16 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: A unidade da psicologia no pensamento de Christian Wolff
Author: Pereira, Thiago Constâncio Ribeiro
First Advisor: Araujo, Saulo de Freitas
Referee Member: Dreher, Luís Henrique
Referee Member: Schubert, Humberto Coelho
Referee Member: Euler, Werner Ludwig
Referee Member: Faggion, Andréa Luisa Bucchile
Resumo: O entendimento atual do papel desempenhado pela psicologia do filósofo alemão Christian Wolff (1679-1754) na história da psicologia é problemático, e isto em razão da persistência de algumas questões gerais a seu respeito tanto na historiografia da psicologia quanto na Wolff scholarship. Estas questões são: 1- Qual é a relação entre os escritos psicológicos alemães e latinos de Wolff? 2- Em que consiste a separação wolffiana entre psicologia empírica e racional? 3- Wolff adota uma perspectiva monista ou dualista em sua psicologia? Visando ao avanço do conhecimento a respeito da psicologia de Wolff, e de seu papel na história da psicologia, o presente estudo busca responder a estas questões, lançando mão de três hipóteses: (1) os escritos psicológicos de Wolff constituem uma unidade; (2) o sistema psicológico de Wolff constitui uma unidade; (3) monismo e dualismo constituem uma unidade na psicologia de Wolff. Após a explicação detalhada na Introdução do problema e dos procedimentos do estudo, nos Capítulos 1 e 2 é desenvolvida uma análise histórico-filosófica dos principais escritos psicológicos alemães e latinos de Wolff. Contrastando os dados desta análise com diversas teses da literatura secundária, no Capítulo 3 é realizada a avaliação das hipóteses. Na Conclusão, são retomadas as questões iniciais do estudo, e estimado o seu valor para a historiografia da psicologia e para a Wolff scholarship.
Abstract: The current understanding of the role played by the psychology of German philosopher Christian Wolff (1679-1754) in the history of psychology is problematic. And the main reason is that, both in the historiography of psychology and in Wolff scholarship, some general questions remain unanswered: 1- What kind of relationship is there between Wolff‟s German and Latin psychological writings? 2- What does the Wolffian separation between empirical and rational psychology consist in? 3- Which perspective does Wolff adopt in his psychology: monist or dualist? Our study intends to answer these questions, and to contribute to the improvement of the available knowledge about Wolff‟s psychology and the role played by it in the history of psychology. Three hypotheses are presented here as possible answers: (1) Wolff‟s psychological writings form an unity; (2) Wolff‟s psychological system is an unity; (3) Wolff establishes an unity between monism and dualism in his psychology. After a thorough explanation of the research problems and procedures in the Introduction, Chapters 1 and 2 display a historical and philosophical analysis of Wolff‟s German and Latin main psychological writings. Chapter 3 contains the evaluation of the hypotheses, which is developed by means of the confrontation of the results from chapters 1 and 2 with several theses from the secondary literature. The Conclusion addresses once more those questions presented at the Introduction, and finishes with some general considerations regarding the value of this study to the historiography of psychology and to Wolff scholarship.
Keywords: História da psicologia
Filosofia da psicologia
Christian Wolff
Psicologia empírica
Psicologia racional
History of psychology
Philosophy of psychology
Christian Wolff
Empirical psychology
Rational psychology
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6135
Issue Date: 24-Mar-2017