https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5991| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| jairobardunifilho.pdf | 7.93 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Tese |
| Title: | Masculinidades: um jogo de aproximações e afastamentos, o caso do jornal estudantil O Bonde |
| Other Titles: | Masculinities: a game of approaches and removals, the case of the student journal O Bonde |
| Author: | Barduni Filho, Jairo |
| First Advisor: | Ferrari, Anderson |
| Referee Member: | Miranda, Sonia Regina |
| Referee Member: | Lopes, Eduardo Simonini |
| Referee Member: | Jácome, Alexandre José Pinto Cadilhe de Assis |
| Referee Member: | Cardoso, Frederico de Assis |
| Resumo: | A pesquisa consiste em investigar como se configuravam as masculinidades de discentes nas páginas do jornal estudantil O Bonde, que era escrito e reproduzido na Escola Superior de Agricultura (ESA) e Universidade Rural do Estado de Minas Gerais (UREMG), entre 1945 a 1963. É uma pesquisa de caráter cambiante, no sentido de que, como fui me deixando levar pelos caminhos investigativos que a pesquisa proporcionou sem uma direção estanque, a estratégia metodológica foram algumas e não apenas uma. Ocorreram uma investigação bibliográfica de fontes primárias e secundárias, uma pesquisa documental com análise de conteúdo e, no caminho, foram realizadas duas entrevistas. O objetivo desta investigação foi o de capturar e problematizar os discursos bondistas a respeito das masculinidades construídas na época. Tais capturas foram feitas com recortes de 1945 até 1962, tendo o jornal encerrado suas atividades em 1963. A masculinidade percebida no jornal corrobora com o discurso da masculinidade hegemônica, no nível local (escola), mas que também reflete a sociedade brasileira da época. Na relação entre os estudantes foi possível capturar outras subjetividades masculinas como: agrícolas, boêmios, esportistas e delicados. Estas compunham o cenário de diferenciação que algumas dessas masculinidades buscavam se afirmar enquanto identidade estudantil. As problematizações da pesquisa se deram principalmente a partir dos estudos foucautianos, além de diálogos com outros(as) teóricos(as) dos campos de gênero, história, cotidiano, sociologia, memórias, narrativas entre outros. O jornal O Bonde foi uma invenção masculina dos estudantes da ESAV na década de XX, tendo a instituição se concretizado como sendo um local de estudo masculino no interior do Estado de Minas Gerais/Brasil, com seus preceitos e ensinamentos de racionalidade e moralidade, aspectos fundantes de um “espírito esaviano”, dizeres que a escola herdou do modelo americano (Lant grant colleges) sob o qual foi fundada. O jornal foi inventado em meio a um cotidiano árduo de estudo e pesquisas, uma “válvula de escape” dos garotos que publicizavam suas brincadeiras, vigilâncias e “os foras alheios” nesse dispositivo pedagógico midiático. Trata-se de um narrar cotidiano impregnado de resistências, transgressões, táticas, estratégias, ironias e performances múltiplas. Portanto, o jornal era movimentado por conflitos, aceitações e reconfigurações de sua prática discursiva. O jornal trouxe o cotidiano esaviano imbricado pelas intimidades, práticas esportivas, namoros e reivindicações. Toda a gama discursiva era publicada em seções permanentes como Esportes, Sociais e seções avulsas: Garoto Viçoso e Caneladas além de seções de fofocas: Venenos e Veneninhos; Fatos e Boatos; Crônicas da Semana; Ronda Esaviana; Coisas que incomodam na ESAV entre outras. O jornal O Bonde é um material rico em discursos e imagens de como os garotos daquela instituição colocavam em prática a construção discursiva de uma masculinidade patriótica, heróica, envolvida em um coletivo de amizade habitando um ambiente de comunidade. |
| Abstract: | The research consists in investigating how masculinities of students were configured in the pages of the student newspaper O Bonde, it was written and reproduced in Escola Superior de Agricultura (ESA) and Universidade Rural do Estado de Minas Gerais (UREMG) between 1945 and 1963. It is a research of changing nature, I mean, I was leaving towards the investigative paths that the study offered without a sealed direction, thus, a methodological strategy was one of the others. It occurred, thus, a bibliographic investigation of primary and secondary sources and a documental research with analyses of content and in the way two interviews were accomplished. The objective from this investigation was to catch and to put in doubt the “bonde” discourses about the masculinities built in that time, and these catchings were done in almost time totallity of the newspaper, with cuttings from 1945 until 1962, since the newspaper stopped its activities in 1963. The perceived masculinity in the newspaper corroborates with the hegemonic discourses about the dominant masculinity, in the local level (school) but that also reflects the Brazilian society of that age. In the relation between the students it was possible to capture other masculine subjectivities as: agricultural, bohemian, sports and delicate. These made up the scenario of differentiation that some of these masculinities sought to assert as a student identity. The questions of the research occurred mainly from “foucautianos” studies, besides the dialogues with others theorists from the areas of genre, In the relation between the students it was possible to capture other masculine subjectivities as: agricultural, bohemian, sports and delicate. These made up the scenario of differentiation that some of these masculinities sought to assert as a student identity, history, daily, sociology, memories, narratives among othes; The newspaper “O Bonde” was a masculine invention of students from ESAV in decade of XX, and the institution has concreted as a local of masculine study in the upstate of Minas Gerais - Brazil, with its rules and teachings of rationality and morality, originating aspects of a “esaviano” spirit. Quotations that the school inherited from the American model (Lant grant colleges) under which it was founded. The masculine newspaper was invented under a hard daily of study and researches, a “safety valve” of the boys that have been spreading their jokings, vigilances and “the foras alheios” in this midiatic pedagogical dispositive. It is narrate a daily full of resistances, transgressions, tactics, strategies, ironies and multiple performances. Therefore, the newspaper was motioned under the conflicts, acceptances and reconfigurations of its discoursive practice. It has been circulating for eighteen year, the newspaper brought the “esaviano” daily imbricated by the privacies, sporting practices, relationships and claims. The whole discoursive gamut was published in permanent sections as sports, social and separated sections: “Garoto Viçoso e Caneladas” besides the sections of gossips: “Venenos e Veneninhos; Fatos e Boatos; Crônicas da Semana; Ronda Esaviana; Coisas que incomodam na ESAV”. The newspaper “O Bonde” is a wealthy material in discourses and imagens about how boys that institution put in practice the discoursive construction of a patriotic, heroic masculinity involved in a group of friendship living in a setting of communit. |
| Keywords: | Masculinidades Jornal O Bonde Cotidiano escolar Masculinities The O Bonde newspaper Everyday school |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5991 |
| Issue Date: | 31-Mar-2017 |