Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thiagodeandraderomeualexandre.pdf2.7 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Dmitri Cerboncini-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4779437P6
dc.contributor.referee1: Leal, Paulo Roberto Figueira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4739186U3
dc.contributor.referee2: Guimarães, Débora Messenberg-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782220A0
dc.creator: Alexandre, Thiago de Andrade Romeu-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: The think tanks are institutions of research and defense of political-ideological values that emerged from the 1970s in the context of the transnationalization of neoliberal economic policies. Its participation in the elaboration, dissemination and defense of ideas of this type, both for public opinion and directly to the authorities in power, were fundamental for the establishment of right-wing governments in several countries of Latin America, in the United States and England. The Millenium Institute is one of these think tanks, bringing together today more than 300 intellectuals of great expression in the political, economic, business, media and intellectual field of the country. Since the mass protests of June 2013, they have gained extraordinary projection, integrating a now vaster and diversified group of institutions of similar hue and incorporating a significant fraction of what would come to be known as the "new right" of Brazil. In analyzing the institutional structure and composition of the Millenium Institute, as well as the articles of opinion published by its most prominent experts, the research intends to advance the understanding of the political and ideological contents of the "progressive-liberal" portion of the Brazilian "new right".
dc.description.resumo: Os think tanks são instituições de pesquisa e defesa de valores políticos-ideológicos que emergiram a partir dos anos 1970 no contexto da transnacionalização de políticas econômicas neoliberais. Sua participação na elaboração, divulgação e defesa de ideias deste tipo, tanto para a opinião pública quanto diretamente às instanciais de poder, foram fundamentais para o estabelecimento de governos de direita em vários países da América Latina, nos Estados Unidos e Inglaterra. O Instituto Millenium é um desses think tanks, reunindo hoje pouco mais de 300 intelectuais de grande expressão no campo político, econômico, empresarial, midiático e intelectual do país. A partir das manifestações de junho de 2013, ganharam extraordinária projeção, integrando um grupo agora mais vasto e diversificado de instituições de matiz similar e incorporando uma fração importante do que viria a ser conhecido como a “nova direita” do Brasil. Ao analisar a estrutura institucional e a composição do Instituto Millenium, assim como os artigos de opinião publicados pelos seus mais proeminentes especialistas, a pesquisa pretende avançar na compreensão dos conteúdos políticos e ideológicos da parcela “progressista-liberal” da “nova direita” brasileira
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Instituto Millenium
dc.subject: Intelectuais
dc.subject: Nova Direira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: O Instituto Millenium e os intelectuais da “Nova Direita” no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação