https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5056| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| paoladursoangelucci.pdf | 283.88 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roland, Manoela Carneiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Corrêa, Leonardo Alves | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Maíra Fajardo Linhares | - |
| dc.creator | Angelucci, Paola Durso | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-10-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the lack on specific protection for environmental refugees under international law, aiming to increase the responsibility of the governments considering their omission when it is about the protection of these individuals. Therefore, alternatives to regulate the institute are discussed, as well as the possibility of civil liability of the State when it comes to environmental damage. Besides, the study includes quantitative and geographical facts about refugees, in a global level, as well as climate change and poverty as factors of influence on migration. It also presents the link between environmental refugees and human rights protection. Finally, it exposes the case of Tuvalu archipelago, which exemplifies some of the points which were mentioned on this study. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho investiga a ausência de tutela específica dos refugiados ambientais perante o direito internacional, visando à ampliação do marco de responsabilização dos Estados face à sua omissão no tocante ao amparo destes indivíduos. Neste sentido, são abordadas alternativas de normatização do instituto e a possibilidade de responsabilização internacional objetiva dos Estados quando se trata de dano ambiental. Para tanto, são apresentados dados quantitativos e geográficos sobre os refugiados, em plano global, bem como acerca das mudanças climáticas e da pobreza como fatores de influência nos fluxos migratórios. Estuda-se, também, a ligação entre o refúgio ambiental e a proteção aos direitos humanos. Por fim, é apresentado o caso do arquipélago de Tuvalu, o qual exemplifica alguns dos pontos abordados no decorrer deste estudo. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito ambiental internacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Refúgio ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dano ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade civil internacional objetiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mudanças climáticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fluxos migratórios | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pobreza | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tuvalu | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | International environmental law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Environmental refuge | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Environmental damage | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | International objective civil responsibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Climate change | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Migration flows | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poverty | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Human rights | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tuvalu | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO INTERNACIONAL PUBLICO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A tutela do refugiado ambiental perante o direito internacional e o caso da ilha de Tuvalu | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |