https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3378
File | Description | Size | Format | |
alinebarbosadeoliveira.pdf | 833.4 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fuser, Bruno | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799489H8 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nunes, Márcia Vidal | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795696E6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinheiro, Marta de Araújo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785125H7 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Aline Barbosa de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009-05-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The research deals with use of the Internet by young people from different social classes. Proposes an analysis of the forms of ownership of technology, specifically the Internet, by social classes in several different dimensions of their daily lives. The general objective is to verify that there are significant differences in the use of Internet by young people from different social classes and what factors determine the differences and / or the similarities. For this, we performed interviews with young people in classes A, C and D between 15 and 17 years in the period from 19 August to 01 October 2008, using semi-structured questionnaires. Use is made of dialectical historical materialism as a methodology to identify the organizational principles of society. Focus is the thinking of theorists like David Harvey and his analysis of the transition from Fordism to flexible regime of accumulation; Manuel Castells and his description of the information society; Norberto Bobbio and its interpretation of the concepts of state and citizenship; André Lemos and his critical review on cyber-sociality; and César Bolaños, with his understanding of political economy, globalization and communication. The final highlight that there are significant similarities in the uses of the Internet by young people from different social classes. The major differences are related to economic issues, such as greater use of videos of young Class A, which have access to broadband. However, among those watching videos, the subjects, the purpose and frequency are similar, regardless of social class. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa ocupa-se do uso da internet por jovens de diferentes classes sociais. Propõe uma análise das formas de apropriação da tecnologia, especificamente, da internet, por classes sociais distintas em diversas dimensões de seu cotidiano. O objetivo geral é verificar se há diferenças significativas no uso da internet por jovens de classes sociais distintas e quais fatores determinam as diferenças e/ou as semelhanças. Para tanto, realizamos entrevistas com jovens das classes A, C e D entre 15 e 17 anos no período de 19 de agosto a 01 de outubro de 2008, com uso de questionários semi-estruturados. Utiliza-se do materialismo histórico dialético como metodologia para a identificação dos princípios organizativos da sociedade. Privilegiam-se as reflexões de teóricos como David Harvey e sua análise da passagem do fordismo para o regime de acumulação flexível; Manuel Castells e sua descrição da sociedade da informação; Norberto Bobbio e sua interpretação dos conceitos de Estado e cidadania; André Lemos e sua revisão crítica sobre ciber-socialidade; e César Bolaño, com sua compreensão da economia política, globalização e comunicação. As considerações finais destacam que há significativas semelhanças nos usos da internet por jovens de classes sociais distintas. As maiores diferenças são relacionadas a questões econômicas, como maior consumo de vídeos entre jovens de classe A, que possuem acesso à rede por banda larga. No entanto, entre os que assistem vídeos, os assuntos, a finalidade e a freqüência são semelhantes, independente da classe social. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Comunicação Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comunicação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologias da informação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sociedade em rede | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Communication | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Information technology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Society in network | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Acesso e cidadania: os usos da internet por jovens de diferentes classes sociais em Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |