https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3084| Arquivo | Descrição | Tamanho | Formato | |
| waldemarschmittjunior.pdf | 946.13 kB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Avaliação do efeito da acupuntura em homens com ejaculação precoce |
| Autor(es): | Schmitt Júnior, Waldemar |
| Primeiro Orientador: | Figueiredo, André Avarese de |
| Membro da banca: | Monti, Paulo Ricardo |
| Membro da banca: | Lopes, Humberto Elias |
| Resumo: | INTRODUCÃO: A ejaculação precoce tem prevalência de 20 a 25% em homens e está associada à baixa libido, depressão, ansiedade e estresse. A acupuntura previne, trata e cura doenças por meio da inserção de agulhas em pontos específicos da pele. A acupuntura já apresenta evidências científicas como uma alternativa para o tratamento da ejaculação precoce. O objetivo do presente estudo é avaliar a eficácia da acupuntura no tratamento da ejaculação precoce em uma série de pacientes. PACIENTES E MÉTODO: Foi realizado um estudo intervencionista prospectivo do tipo série de casos para avaliação da ação da acupuntura na ejaculação precoce. A amostra foi composta por 23 homens, com queixa clínica de ejaculação precoce e Taxa de Latência Ejaculatória Intravaginal (TLEI) menor que quatro minutos. Os pacientes foram submetidos a sessões de acupuntura, duas vezes por semana, durante quatro semanas. Foi avaliada a alteração da TLEI e a satisfação do paciente pelo questionário PATIENT GLOBAL IMPRESSION OF IMPROVEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE. RESULTADOS: Foram avaliados 23 homens com idade média de 41,57 ± 12,33 anos ( extremos de 21 e 73). A TLEI antes da acupuntura foi de 2,13 ± 1,31 min (extremos de 0,40 e 4,55 min) e após a acupuntura aumentou para 4,50 ± 2,89 min (extremos de 0,49 e 12,10 min) (p=0,001). Esta melhora do TLEI também foi acompanhada pela avaliação do questionário de percepção de avaliação global: 95% dos pacientes declararam estar melhor. CONCLUSÃO: O estudo permitiu concluir que a acupuntura no tratamento da Ejaculação Precoce provocou aumento na TLEI dos pacientes em média de cerca de 120 segundos, e 95% de percepção subjetiva de melhora pelos pacientes. |
| Abstract: | INTRODUCTION: Premature ejaculation is defined as ejaculation that occurs with minimal sexual stimulation before, during or immediately after penetration. Has a prevalence of 20 to 25% in men 18 to 70 years, is associated with low libido, depression, anxiety and estresse.A acupuncture prevents, treats and cures diseases by inserting needles into specific points of the skin. Acupuncture has already scientific evidence and is recognized since 1997 by the American North Consensus Health, as an alternative for the treatment of premature ejaculation, through the energy flow circulation. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of acupuncture in treating premature ejaculation in a number of patients. PATIENT AND METHODS: A prospective interventional study case series to evaluate acupuncture action on premature ejaculation was conducted. The sample consisted of 23 men, mean age 41.57 ± 12.33 years (extremes of 21 and 73). to calculate a rate Intravaginal Ejaculatory Latency for six days .. After this analysis IELT, patients underwent acupuncture twice a week for four weeks. Shortly after the sessions, new measurement rate. For comparison compared to pre-treatment values and the questionnaire PATIENT OVERALL IMPRESSION OF IMPROVEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE to assess its percentage of improvement. The values of IELT and questionnaire were described by mean and standard deviation for numeric variables and absolute and relative frequencies for categorical variables. Pre difference and post treatment was carried out by Student's t test. The significance level was set at p <0.05. RESULTS: A total of 23 men with a mean age of 41.57 ± 12.33 years (extremes of 21 and 73). The IELT before acupuncture was 2.13 ± 1.31 min (extremes of 0.40 and 4.55 min). After acupuncture this rate increased to 4.50 ± 2.89 min (extremes of 0.49 and 12.10 minutes). That is, the latency rate Ejaculatory Intravaginal patients increased about 2 minutes, delaying the premature ejaculation framework and statistical difference between pre and post acupuncture with p = 0.001 This improvement in IELT was also accompanied by the assessment by questionnaire perception overall assessment: 95% of patients reported being better. CONCLUSION: The study found that acupuncture in the treatment of premature ejaculation caused an increase in latency rate Intravaginal Ejaculatory patients on average about 2 minutes and 95% of subjective perception of improvement by patients. |
| Palavras-chave: | Ejaculação precoce Taxa de latência ejaculatória intravaginal Acupuntura Premature ejaculation Latency rate intravaginal ejaculatory Acupuncture |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFJF |
| Departamento: | Faculdade de Medicina |
| Programa: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3084 |
| Data do documento: | 8-Jul-2016 |