https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2559| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| julianafurtadomacedo.pdf | 1.39 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Dissertação |
| Title: | Doença periodontal materna e nascimento prematuro: um estudo caso-controle |
| Other Titles: | Maternal periodontal disease and preterm birth: a case-control study |
| Author: | Macedo, Juliana Furtado |
| First Advisor: | Ribeiro, Rosangela Almeida |
| Co-Advisor: | Assis, Neuza Maria Souza Picorelli |
| Referee Member: | Otenio, Marcelo Henrique |
| Referee Member: | Paula, Marcos Vinícius Queiroz de |
| Resumo: | Este estudo avaliou a associação entre doença periodontal materna e nascimento prematuro em um grupo de mulheres brasileiras. Um estudo caso-controle foi conduzido com mulheres no pós-parto, com idades entre 18-40 anos. Foram incluídas mães cujos partos ocorreram no setor de obstetrícia de um hospital de Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, Brasil, entre janeiro e junho de 2010. Foram coletados dados demográficos e socioeconômicos, informações sobre a história da gestação atual e/ou anterior(es). Avaliação periodontal foi realizada até 48 horas após o parto. A doença periodontal foi avaliada segundo duas definições: definição 1 – presença de quatro ou mais dentes, com pelo menos um sítio com profundidade de sondagem (PS)≥4 mm e perda de inserção periodontal (PIP)≥3 mm; definição 2 – presença de pelo menos um dente com pelo menos um sítio com PS e PIP≥4 mm. Análise de regressão logística multivariada foi realizada para cada uma destas definições. Calculou-se a razão de chance (OR) com um intervalo de confiança (IC) de 95%. As 296 puérperas que preencheram os critérios de inclusão foram divididas em dois grupos: 74 mães de recém-nascidos prematuros (grupo caso) e 222 mães de recémnascidos prematuros (grupo controle). Não houve diferença significativa nos dados demográficos, exceto para o município de origem, nem nos dados obstétricos. Aumento do apetite e número de escovações diárias associaram-se significativamente à prematuridade, independentemente da definição de doença periodontal adotada. A definição 1 da doença periodontal não se associou ao menor número de semanas de gestação (OR=1,62; IC95%: 0,80-3,29; p=0,178). Encontrouse associação significativa entre a definição 2 e nascimento prematuro (OR=1,98; IC95%: 1,14-3,43; p=0,015), resultado que sugere que a doença periodontal pode ser um fator associado para prematuridade e aponta para a necessidade de exame regular da condição periodontal durante a gestação. |
| Abstract: | This study was designed to address the association between maternal periodontal disease and preterm birth in a group of Brazilian women. A case-control study with post partum women aged 18-40 yrs was conducted. The mothers included those who gave birth between January and June 2010 at the obstetrics clinic of a general hospital in Juiz de Fora, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. Demographic and socioeconomic data, information on current and anterior pregnancy histories, and periodontal clinical parameters were collected until 48 hrs after childbirth. Periodontal disease was assessed according to two alternative definitions, namely: definition 1 – four or more teeth with at least one site showing probing depth (PD)≥4 mm and clinical attachment loss (CAL)≥3 mm; and definition 2 – at least one site showing PD and CAL≥4 mm. For each of these definitions, multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted. Odds ratio (OR) was calculated with a 95% confidence interval (CI), to evaluate the association between periodontal disease and prematurity. A total of 296 post partum women met the inclusion criteria and were divided as followed: 74 women who delivered a preterm neonate were assigned to the case group while the other 222 were assigned to the control group. There were no significant differences neither in demographic information, except for origin municipality, nor in obstetric characteristics. Increased appetite and number of daily toothbrushing were associated with prematurity, regardless the definition of periodontal disease used. Definition 1 of periodontal disease was not associated with fewer weeks of gestation (OR=1.62; CI95%: 0.80-3.29; p=0.178). Significant association was found between definition 2 of periodontal disease and preterm birth (OR=1.98; CI95%: 1.14-3.43; p=0.015). The results suggest that periodontal disease may be an associated risk factor for prematurity, as well as point to the necessity of regular investigation on periodontal condition during pregnancy. |
| Keywords: | Periodontite Gestantes Trabalho de parto prematuro Periodontitis Pregnant women Obstetric labor, premature |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::CLINICA ODONTOLOGICA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | Faculdade de Odontologia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Clínica Odontológica |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2559 |
| Issue Date: | 30-Jul-2010 |