Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
beatrizfigueiraujojabourvescovirosa.pdf1.77 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Roberto da Gama-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786514D7
dc.contributor.referee1: Bispo, Pitágoras da Conceição-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705827A6
dc.contributor.referee2: Roque, Fábio de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769705P9
dc.contributor.referee3: Roland, Fábio-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784185Z0
dc.contributor.referee4: Ribeiro, Celso Bandeira Melo-
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794293H7
dc.creator: Rosa, Beatriz Figueiraujo Jabour Vescovi-
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-14-
dc.description.abstract: The use of organisms in evaluations of aquatic ecosystems enables understanding the structure and functional processes of these systems. By calculating metrics of the assemblage of Chironomidae (Diptera) from remanso and corredeira mesohabitats, this study allowed identification of the state of preservation of nine low-order streams belonging to the Marmelos stream sub-basin, located in the municipality of Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, Brazil. The first chapter reports the results of two experiments. The first investigated the succession of Chironomidae from samples collected in bags containing Picramnia sellowii leaves, incubated in remansos and corredeirasof three streams in forested areas for 120 days. The changes in the composition and structure of the fauna were attributed mainly to the leaf mass loss and physical heterogeneity of the detritus, especially when the leaf decomposition reached 50% (60 days), at which point the greatest richness of taxa was observed. After 30 days, the dominance of larvae of Stenochironomus possibly contributed to the greater physical fragmentation of the leaf litter. The absence of a relationship between non-mining Chironomidae and fungal biomass indicated that many larvae use the leaves only as substrate. Between the two mesohabitats, there was weak variation in the faunal composition. The second experiment, which compared the Chironomidae fauna in the bags containing leaves after decomposition for 60 days between streams in forested areas versus those in areas affected by organic pollution, detected a clear difference in the composition of taxa between the two environments. The Chironomidae metrics had a strong relation with the environmental variables that distinguished preserved and impacted streams, suggesting the use of this method to assess the environmental conditions of streams. The second chapter investigates whether the metrics of the Chironomidae assemblage differ between remansos and corredeirasin response to different land uses (forest, pasture and urban) in low-order streams, in the dry and rainy seasons. It was found that the taxon composition of both mesohabitats and seasons was the metric with greatest sensitivity to land use, suggesting that the use of this metric of one or the other mesohabitat or season of the year for the biomonitoring enables obtaining results that are less influenced by the natural variability of the environment and reduces the time for processing of the samples. The third chapter investigates the taxonomic concordance of benthic groups identified at different taxonomic levels. Genera of Chironomidae and genera of Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera and Trichoptera (EPT) were found to be concordant in the dry and rainy seasons. The same was found for the genera of Chironomidae and species of Oligochaeta. Families of macroinvertebrates were concordant with Chironomidae genera and EPT genera only in the dry season. Similar responses to the environmental variables were attributed to the concordance between groups, while the proximity of the streams resulted in absence of an influence of the spatial variables. The numerical resolution of Chironomidae genera in both seasons was found to be effective, while this only occurred for the Oligochaeta species in the dry season. The percentage of information lost (>15%) indicates caution in using data on the presence/absence of these groups, suggesting use of this type of investigation only for rapid assessments in environments with marked differences in their preservation conditions.
dc.description.resumo: O uso dos organismos nas avaliações dos ambientes aquáticos possibilita o entendimento da estrutura e dos processos funcionais destes ecossistemas. A partir das métricas da assembleia de Chironomidae (Diptera) de mesohabitats de remansos e corredeiras, este estudo possibilitou identificar o estado de conservação de nove riachos de baixa ordem pertencentes à sub-bacia do Ribeirão Marmelos, localizado no Município de Juiz de Fora, MG. No primeiro capítulo, o experimento 1 investigou a sucessão de Chironomidae em sacos de folhas de Picramnia sellowii, incubados em remansos e corredeiras em três riachos florestados durante 120 dias. As mudanças na composição e estrutura da fauna foram atribuídas principalmente à perda de massa foliar e à heterogeneidade física do detrito, especialmente após a decomposição atingir 50% (60 dias), quando houve a maior riqueza de táxons. Aos 30 dias, a dominância de larvas de Stenochironomus possivelmente contribuiu para maior fragmentação física do detrito. A ausência de relação entre Chironomidae não minadores e a biomassa de fungos indicou que muitas larvas usaram as folhas apenas como substrato. Entre os mesohabitats houve fraca variação na composição da fauna. O experimento 2, que comparou a fauna de Chironomidae dos sacos de folhas aos 60 dias de decomposição entre os riachos florestados e impactados pela poluição orgânica, detectou nítida diferença na composição de táxons entre os ambientes. As métricas de Chironomidae tiveram forte relação com as variáveis ambientais que distinguiram os riachos preservados e impactados, sugerindo-se o uso desta metodologia para avaliação das condições ambientais de riachos. O segundo capítulo investigou se métricas da assembleia de Chironomidae iriam diferir entre remansos e corredeiras em resposta aos diferentes usos da terra (floresta, pastagem e urbano) em riachos de baixa ordem, no período seco e chuvoso. Foi constatado que a composição de táxons de ambos os mesohabitats e períodos foi a métrica mais sensível ao uso da terra, o que sugere que o uso desta métrica de um ou outro mesohabitat e período estacional para o biomonitoramento, possibilita a obtenção de resultados menos influenciados pela variabilidade natural do ambiente e a diminuição do tempo para o processamento das amostras. No capítulo três foi analisada a concordância taxonômica de grupos bentônicos identificados em diferentes níveis taxonômicos. Gêneros de Chironomidae e gêneros de Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera e Trichoptera (EPT) foram concordantes no período de seca e chuva. O mesmo foi constatado para gêneros de Chironomidae e espécies de Oligochaeta. Famílias de macroinvertebrados foram concordantes com gêneros de Chironomidae e gêneros de EPT somente no período seco. Respostas similares às variáveis ambientais foram responsáveis pela concordância entre os grupos, enquanto a proximidade dos riachos resultou na ausência de influencia das variáveis espaciais. Constatou-se ainda, a efetividade da resolução numérica de gêneros de Chironomidae e espécies de Oligochaeta em ambos os períodos do estudo. A porcentagem de perda de informação, (>15%) indicou cautela ao se utilizar dados de presença/ausência destes grupos, sugerindo-se sua utilização apenas para avaliações rápidas em ambientes com diferenças marcadas nas suas condições de conservação.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Associação Nacional dos Dirigentes das Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior (Andifes)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ambientes ióticos
dc.subject: Colonização
dc.subject: Concordância taxonômica
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrados
dc.subject: Mesohabitats
dc.subject: Uso da terra
dc.subject: Colonization
dc.subject: Land use
dc.subject: Lotic environments
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrates
dc.subject: Mesohabitats
dc.subject: Taxonomic concordance
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Estudo da assembleia de Chironomidae (Diptera) para avaliação ecológica de riachos de baixa ordem, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese