Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
vandiesleusoaresneves.pdf318.67 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Fabiane Rossi dos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Fabiane Rossi dos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Eliane Cristine Bezerra de-
dc.creator: Neves, Vandiesley Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-22-
dc.description.abstract: Public security in the state of Bahia is characterized by a routine involving high levels of danger, long working hours, and constant exposure to critical events, making Military Police officers vulnerable to mental illness. This study is justified by the urgent need to understand the impact of extreme occupational stress, given the context of heightened violence and the alarming suicide rates within the profession. The research problem consists of identifying how psychosocial factors and sociodemographic profiles contribute to the prevalence of Burnout Syndrome within the institution. This study aims to analyze the prevalence and factors associated with Burnout Syndrome (BS) among members of the Bahia Military Police (PMBA), integrating evidence on epidemiological and sociodemographic profiles, allowing the identification of vulnerabilities within the institution and examining whether there is any relationship between violence in the state, the high suicide rates among police officers, and the mental health problems affecting the force. The methodology consists of an integrative literature review, focusing on cross-sectional studies that use instruments to assess Burnout Syndrome. As expected results, the study seeks to confirm the strong relationship between Burnout Syndrome and psychosocial aspects of work, providing support for the implementation of public policies aimed at suicide prevention and mental health promotion, and demonstrating that the mental health problems affecting the force are a direct reflection of constant exposure to critical events and the military lifestyle. It is concluded that public insecurity in Bahia, combined with inadequate institutional health policies, acts as a driving force behind a crisis affecting the human resources of public security, requiring urgent prevention strategies based on a biopsychosocial approach, which are important to ensure the health of military personnel and the effectiveness of protection provided to Bahian society.
dc.description.resumo: A segurança pública no estado da Bahia é caracterizada por uma rotina de alta periculosidade, carga horária extensa e exposição constante a eventos críticos, tornando o Policial Militar vulnerável ao adoecimento mental. Justifica-se este estudo pela urgência em compreender o impacto do estresse ocupacional extremo, dado o cenário de violência acentuada e os alarmantes índices de suicídio na categoria. O problema de pesquisa consiste em identificar como os fatores psicossociais e o perfil sociodemográfico contribuem para a prevalência da Síndrome de Burnout na corporação. Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a prevalência e os fatores associados à (SB) no efetivo da PMBA, integrando evidências sobre o perfil epidemiológico e sociodemográfico, permitindo identificar vulnerabilidades na corporação e se existe alguma ligação entre a violência no estado e os altos índices de suicídio entre policiais com o adoecimento da tropa. A metodologia consiste em uma revisão integrativa de literatura, com foco em estudos de corte transversal que utilizam instrumentos para avaliação da SB. Como resultados esperados, pretendeu-se confirmar a forte relação entre a SB e os aspectos psicossociais do trabalho, fornecendo subsídios para a implementação de políticas públicas de prevenção ao suicídio e promoção à saúde mental, evidenciando que o adoecimento da tropa é um reflexo direto da exposição constante a eventos críticos e do estilo de vida militar. Conclui-se que a insegurança pública na Bahia, somada à inadequação das políticas de saúde institucional, atua como vetor de uma crise que afeta o capital humano da segurança, necessitando urgência nas estratégias de prevenção com enfoque biopsicossocial, fundamentais para garantir a saúde do militar e a eficácia da proteção à sociedade baiana.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Policial Militar
dc.subject: Military Police
dc.subject: Síndrome Burnout
dc.subject: Burnout Syndrome
dc.subject: Bahia
dc.subject: Bahia
dc.subject: Estresse ocupacional
dc.subject: Occupational stress
dc.subject: Suícidio
dc.subject: Suicide
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: A saúde mental na segurança pública: uma revisão integrativa sobre burnout, adicção e suicídio na Polícia Militar da Bahia
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso