Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
antoniorodriguesdeoliveira.pdf209.32 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Goroso, María Elena Iturriaga-
dc.contributor.referee1: Goroso, María Elena Iturriaga-
dc.contributor.referee2: Galvão, Cauê Almeida-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Antônio Rodrigues de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-15-
dc.description.abstract: This article analyzes the training of military police officers in the Federal District (PMDF) regarding drug policies, in a context in which the federal capital presents high rates of drug experimentation among young people. Although the institution has a curriculum aligned with human rights principles, the central research problem lies in the fact that specific instruction on drugs is still addressed mainly from legal-criminal and medico-legal perspectives, with limited pedagogical, sociological, and public health approaches. Accordingly, the objective is to investigate the educational structure of the institution’s training courses, assessing how this gap affects the effectiveness of preventive policing and the occupational health of police officers. The study adopts a qualitative, exploratory-descriptive approach, based on an extensive literature review and documentary analysis of internal regulations, such as the Basic Course Plan (PLADIS) and course syllabi, combined with recent statistical data. The expected results indicate that, despite notable institutional advances, a multidisciplinary improvement in drug-related education is necessary. It is concluded that integrating knowledge from Criminology, Psychology, and Public Health into police training is an appropriate path to protect both society and police officers.
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo analisa a formação dos policiais militares do Distrito Federal (PMDF) acerca das políticas sobre drogas, em um cenário no qual a capital federal apresenta altas taxas de experimentação de entorpecentes entre jovens. Embora a corporação possua uma malha curricular alinhada aos direitos humanos, o problema central da pesquisa reside no fato de que a instrução específica sobre drogas ainda é abordada de maneira restrita ao prisma jurídico-penal e médico-legal, carecendo de um aprofundamento pedagógico, sociológico e de saúde pública. Diante disso, o objetivo é investigar a estrutura educacional dos cursos de formação da instituição, avaliando como essa lacuna científica impacta a eficácia do policiamento preventivo nas ruas e a saúde ocupacional da própria tropa. O método utilizado consistiu em uma pesquisa qualitativa, exploratório-descritiva, fundamentada em ampla revisão bibliográfica e análise documental de normativas internas, como o Plano Básico de Disciplinas (PLADIS) e Ementários, cruzados com dados estatísticos recentes. Os resultados esperados apontam que, a despeito dos notórios avanços institucionais, o aprimoramento multidisciplinar do ensino sobre drogas é indispensável. Conclui-se que integrar saberes da Criminologia, Psicologia e Saúde Pública à formação policial é o caminho para resguardar a sociedade e o próprio policial.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Formação policial
dc.subject: Police training
dc.subject: Políticas sobre drogas
dc.subject: Drug policies
dc.subject: Polícia Militar
dc.subject: Military Police
dc.subject: Distrito Federal
dc.subject: Federal District
dc.subject: Segurança pública
dc.subject: Public security
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: A formação sobre políticas de drogas na Polícia Militar do Distrito Federal
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso