https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/21187| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Marta Fonseca | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Machado, Alessandra Barbosa Ferreira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Gaspar, Emanuelle Baldo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Medeiros, Julliane Dutra | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Watanabe, Aripuanã Sakurada Aranha | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Paiva, Aline Dias | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lemos, Leandro Nascimento | - |
| dc.creator | Domingues, Robert | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-05-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Infectious bovine keratoconjunctivitis (IBK) is a widespread ocular disease in cattle, characterized by high morbidity and significant economic impact due to reduced weight gain, production losses, and costs associated with management and treatment. Classically, its etiology has been attributed to Moraxella bovis; however, advances in molecular approaches have broadened our understanding of the microbial diversity associated with the disease, revealing multiple Moraxella species in cattle. In this context, this thesis aimed to investigate the diversity, phenotypic and genomic characterization, as well as the taxonomic and evolutionary relationships of Moraxella spp. isolated from cattle with clinical signs of IBK in Brazil. The work was structured into four chapters: the first reports the first identification of Moraxella oculi associated with IBK outbreaks in the country; the second presents the phenotypic and genotypic characterization and proposes a novel species, Moraxella tarda; the third addresses the comparative analysis of eight isolates representing different species and genotypes within the genus, based on whole-genome data; and the fourth discusses the taxonomic and evolutionary implications of the findings, with emphasis on the relationship between Moraxella bovoculi and Moraxella ovis. Taken together, the results expand the number of Moraxella species described in association with cattle in Brazil and highlight intra- and interspecific diversity within the genus. Comparative genomic analyses based on complete genomes revealed patterns of conservation and variability in genes associated with surface proteins, adhesion, secretion systems, and host interaction, highlighting potential mechanisms involved in bacterial adaptation. In addition, genomic islands were identified, showing signatures consistent with horizontal gene transfer and suggesting a role in the acquisition of adaptive traits. Furthermore, the integration of genomic and comparative evidence supports the need for taxonomic reassessment within the M. bovoculi–M. ovis complex, indicating close phylogenomic relationships and possible inconsistencies in current species delimitation. These findings reinforce the importance of genome-based approaches for accurate identification and classification of Moraxella spp. in cattle. Overall, this work advances the understanding of the diversity, evolution, and genomic organization of Moraxella associated with cattle and provides insights to support improved diagnostic tools, epidemiological surveillance, and more effective control strategies for IBK in bovine production systems. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A ceratoconjuntivite infecciosa bovina (CIB) é uma enfermidade ocular de ampla distribuição em rebanhos bovinos, caracterizada por elevada morbidade e impacto econômico relevante, devido à redução no ganho de peso, prejuízos produtivos e custos associados ao manejo e tratamento dos animais acometidos. Classicamente, sua etiologia tem sido atribuída à espécie Moraxella bovis; entretanto, o avanço das abordagens moleculares tem ampliado a compreensão sobre a diversidade bacteriana associada à doença, evidenciando a ocorrência de múltiplas espécies do gênero Moraxella em bovinos. Nesse contexto, esta tese teve como objetivo investigar a diversidade, caracterização fenotípica e genômica, bem como as relações taxonômicas e evolutivas de isolados de Moraxella spp. obtidos de bovinos com sinais clínicos de CIB no Brasil. O trabalho foi estruturado em quatro capítulos: o primeiro descreve o primeiro relato da espécie Moraxella oculi associada a surtos de CIB no país; o segundo apresenta a caracterização fenotípica e genotípica e a proposta de uma nova espécie, Moraxella tarda; o terceiro aborda a análise genômica comparativa de oito isolados representando diferentes espécies e genótipos do gênero; e o quarto discute as implicações taxonômicas dos achados, com ênfase nas relações entre Moraxella bovoculi e Moraxella ovis. Em conjunto, os resultados ampliam o número de espécies de Moraxella descritas em associação a bovinos no Brasil e evidenciam a diversidade interespecífica no grupo. As análises genômicas comparativas, conduzidas a partir de genomas completos, revelaram padrões de conservação e variabilidade em genes associados a proteínas de superfície, adesão, sistemas de secreção e interação com o hospedeiro, além da identificação de ilhas genômicas com assinaturas compatíveis com transferência horizontal e potencial envolvimento em processos adaptativos. Adicionalmente, a integração de evidências genômicas sustenta a necessidade de revisão taxonômica no complexo M. bovoculi/ M. ovis, sugerindo proximidade filogenômica e possíveis inconsistências na delimitação atual dessas espécies. Os achados também reforçam a importância de abordagens baseadas em genômica para a correta identificação e classificação de Moraxella spp. em bovinos. Dessa forma, este trabalho contribui para o avanço do conhecimento sobre a diversidade, evolução e organização genômica de Moraxella associadas a bovinos, fornecendo subsídios para o aprimoramento de ferramentas de diagnóstico, vigilância epidemiológica e desenvolvimento de estratégias mais precisas de controle da CIB. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Imunologia e Doenças Infecto-Parasitárias/Genética e Biotecnologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade genômica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ilhas genômicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transferência horizontal de genes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia bacteriana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fatores de virulência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Genomic diversity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Genomic islands | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Horizontal gene transfer | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bacterial taxonomy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Virulence factors | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Comparative genomics and genetic diversity of Moraxella associated with infectious bovine keratoconjunctivitis: insights into pathogenicity and taxonomy | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |