Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Serviço de assistência domiciliar e sua influência na qualidade de vida dos pacientes: revisão integrativa
Author: Fernandes, Milena Freitas da Costa
First Advisor: Bahia, Maria Tereza Ramos
Referee Member: Sanhudo, Nádia Fontoura
Referee Member: Coelho, Débora Nogueira
Resumo: A assistência domiciliar à saúde configura-se como uma modalidade de cuidado que visa a continuidade da atenção no domicílio, envolvendo ações de promoção, prevenção, tratamento e reabilitação, realizadas por equipes multiprofissionais. Este estudo teve como objetivo identificar, na literatura científica, as potencialidades e fragilidades do serviço de assistência domiciliar na qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa da literatura, de abordagem qualitativa e caráter descritivo, realizada nas bases de dados Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde, LILACS, BDENF e MEDLINE. A coleta de dados ocorreu entre 10 a 15 de outubro de 2025, utilizando os descritores “Serviços de Assistência Domiciliar”, “Qualidade de Vida” e “Pacientes Domiciliares”, combinados pelo operador booleano AND. Foram incluídos artigos publicados entre 2019 e 2024, nos idiomas português, inglês e espanhol, disponíveis na íntegra. Após aplicação dos critérios de inclusão e exclusão, sete estudos compuseram a amostra final. A análise dos resultados permitiu a organização dos achados em três categorias temáticas: autonomia e autocuidado; influência da assistência domiciliar na qualidade de vida dos pacientes; desfechos clínicos e segurança do paciente. Os estudos evidenciaram que a assistência domiciliar apresenta potencial para favorecer o autocuidado, reduzir hospitalizações e promover bem-estar psicológico, embora nem sempre resulte em melhora significativa dos indicadores de qualidade de vida. Identificaram, também, fragilidades relacionadas à segurança do paciente e à necessidade de envolvimento do mesmo no processo de cuidado. Conclui-se que a assistência domiciliar representa uma estratégia relevante no cuidado em saúde, porém demanda aprimoramento contínuo para garantir qualidade, segurança e centralidade no paciente.
Abstract: Home care assistance is characterized as a model of care aimed at ensuring continuity of health services within the patient’s home, comprehending actions of health promotion, prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation, delivered by multidisciplinary teams. This study attempts to identify, in the scientific literature, the strengths and weaknesses of home care services regarding patients’ quality of life. This is an integrative literature review with a qualitative and descriptive approach, conducted using the databases Virtual Health Library, LILACS, BDENF, and MEDLINE. Data collection took place in October 10 and 15, 2025, using the descriptors “Home Care Services,” “Quality of Life,” and “Homebound Patients,” combined with the Boolean operator AND. Articles published between 2019 and 2024, available in full text and written in Portuguese, English, or Spanish, were included. After applying the inclusion and exclusion criteria, seven studies formed the final sample. The analysis of the results allowed the organization of the content into three thematic categories: autonomy and self-care; influence of home health care on patients’ quality of life; and clinical outcomes and patient safety. The studies indicated that home care assistance has the potential to promote self-care, reduce hospitalizations, and improve psychological well-being, although it does not consistently result in significant improvements in quality of life indicators. Weaknesses related to patient safety and the need for greater involvement of patients and their families in the care process were also identified. It is concluded that home care assistance represents a relevant strategy in health care delivery, however, it requires continuous improvement to ensure quality, safety, and patient-centered care.
Keywords: Serviços de assistência domiciliar
Qualidade de vida
Pacientes domiciliares.
Home care services
Quality of life
Homebound persons
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
Access Type: Acesso Embargado
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/21132
Issue Date: 23-Jun-2026