Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
dowglasrodriguesmoura.pdf1.5 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Ana Carolina Araújo da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Vinícius da Silva-
dc.creator: Moura, Dowglas Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-13-
dc.description.abstract: This study was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's Program in Public Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) at the Center for Public Policy and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The management case analyzed addresses the implementation of experimental activities in the field of Chemistry at a public school located in the Zona da Mata region of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The general objective was to understand, based on the perceptions of Chemistry and Experimental Practices teachers, Basic Education Specialists (EEBs), and the school principal, how school management contributes to the planning and implementation of experimental and inquiry-based activities in Chemistry teaching. The specific objectives were as follows: (i) to describe the strategies used for implementing experimental activities in Chemistry teaching in high school; (ii) to identify and understand how Chemistry and Experimental Practices teachers plan experimental activities integrated with Chemistry content; (iii) to analyze the potentialities and challenges related to the implementation of experimental activities in Chemistry teaching, according to the perceptions of teachers, EEBs, and the school principal; (iv) to analyze how school management contributes to the planning and implementation of experimental chemistry activities; and (v) to propose pedagogical management actions aimed at improving the implementation of experimental activities in Chemistry teaching. This is a qualitative study conducted through documentary research and structured interviews with school managers, EEBs, and teachers. The theoretical framework is based on Carvalho (2013; 2023), Sasseron and Machado (2017), and Santos and Schnetzler (2015). Data analysis revealed the predominance of theoretical approaches over systematic experimental practices, weaknesses in pedagogical planning, limitations related to curriculum organization and school time, as well as the need for greater articulation among school management, teachers, and the pedagogical team. Based on the research findings, an Educational Action Plan (PAE) was developed to strengthen experimental practices in Full-Time High school Education, considering pedagogical management and the expansion of opportunities for planning, professional development, and discussions on experimental activities within the school context.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo foi desenvolvido no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP), do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão analisado aborda a realização de atividades experimentais na área de Química, em uma escola da Zona da Mata Mineira. O objetivo geral é compreender, a partir da percepção de professores de Química, e de Práticas Experimentais dos Especialistas da Educação Básica (EEBs) e do diretor, como a gestão escolar contribui para o planejamento e a realização de atividades experimentais e investigativas no ensino de Química. Os objetivos específicos consiste em: (i) descrever as estratégias de utilização de atividades experimentais no ensino de Química no Ensino Médio; (ii) identificar e compreender como os professores de Química e de Práticas Experimentais planejam a realização de atividades experimentais articuladas aos conteúdos no ensino de Química; (iii) analisar as potencialidades e os desafios para a realização de atividades experimentais no ensino de Química, segundo a percepção dos professores, dos EEBs e do diretor escolar; (iv) analisar como a gestão escolar contribui para o planejamento e a realização de atividades experimentais de Química; (v) propor ações de gestão pedagógica voltadas ao aprimoramento da realização de atividades experimentais no ensino de Química. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, desenvolvida por meio de pesquisa documental e entrevistas estruturadas com gestores, EEBs e docentes. O referencial teórico fundamenta-se em Carvalho (2013; 2023), Sasseron e Machado (2017), Santos e Schnetzler (2015). A análise dos dados apontou a predominância de abordagens teóricas em detrimento de práticas experimentais sistemáticas, fragilidades no planejamento pedagógico, limitações relacionadas à organização curricular e ao tempo escolar, além da necessidade de maior articulação entre gestão escolar, professores e equipe pedagógica. A partir dos dados de pesquisa, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) voltado ao fortalecimento de práticas experimentais no Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral, considerando a gestão pedagógica e a ampliação de momentos de planejamento, formação e discussão sobre atividades experimentais no contexto escolar.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Química
dc.subject: Atividades experimentais
dc.subject: Experimentos
dc.subject: Planejamento
dc.subject: Chemistry
dc.subject: Experimental activities
dc.subject: Experiments
dc.subject: Planning
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A realização de atividades experimentais no ensino de Química em uma escola da Zona da Mata Mineira
dc.type: Dissertação