Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fabri, Rodrigo Luiz-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Borges, Francis Moreira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Chedier, Luciana Moreira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ângelo, Fabíola Fonseca-
dc.contributor.referee3: Paula, Priscila de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee4: Barbosa, Rafaella Tortoriello-
dc.creator: Souza, Thalita de Freitas-
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-08-
dc.description.abstract: Sporotrichosis is a subcutaneous mycosis caused by species of the genus Sporothrix, especially Sporothrix brasiliensis due to its high virulence and epidemiological importance in Brazil. Therapeutic limitations associated with currently used antifungal agents, including prolonged treatment periods, toxicity, and reduced fungal susceptibility, reinforce the need to investigate new therapeutic strategies. In this context, natural products and polymeric biomaterials have attracted attention due to their antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and technological potential. Therefore, this study aimed to chemically characterize the ethanolic extract of Mitracarpus frigidus (MFE), evaluate its antifungal activity against Sporothrix species, and develop chitosan-based polymeric films incorporated with the plant extract for topical application in sporotrichosis. The extract was characterized by UPLC-QTOF-MS/MS, revealing the presence of phenolic compounds, flavonoids, and triterpenes. MFE exhibited moderate antifungal activity against clinical and reference strains of Sporothrix spp. (MIC of 500 µg/mL), in addition to reducing the adhesion (>80% for S. schenckii and S. brasiliensis) and proliferation phases of fungal biofilms (52.56% for S. schenckii and 23.75% for S. brasiliensis). Mechanism of action analyses demonstrated increased intracellular production of reactive oxygen species and alterations in mitochondrial membrane potential, suggesting interference with essential cellular processes. The extract also showed low cytotoxicity, maintaining cell viability above 70% in L929 fibroblasts and peritoneal macrophages at concentrations up to 150 µg/mL, in addition to anti-inflammatory activity through the reduction of nitric oxide and reactive oxygen species production. In parallel, chitosan-based polymeric films containing MFE were developed and exhibited suitable physicochemical, mechanical, and microstructural properties for topical application, as well as antifungal activity, with inhibition rates above 90% against different clinical and standardized strains of Sporothrix spp., antibiofilm activity, antiinflammatory effects with reductions greater than 40% in nitric oxide production in formulations containing higher extract concentrations, and in vitro wound healing potential. The results demonstrated that M. frigidusrepresents a promising source of bioactive compounds and that its incorporation into polymeric biomaterials may constitute an innovative strategy for the development of topical formulations for sporotrichosis treatment.
dc.description.resumo: A esporotricose é uma micose subcutânea causada por espécies do gênero Sporothrix, com destaque para Sporothrix brasiliensis devido à elevada virulência e importância epidemiológica no Brasil. As limitações terapêuticas associadas aos antifúngicos atualmente utilizados, incluindo longos períodos de tratamento, toxicidade e redução da susceptibilidade fúngica, reforçam a necessidade de investigação de novas estratégias terapêuticas. Nesse contexto, produtos naturais e biomateriais poliméricos têm despertado interesse devido ao seu potencial antifúngico, anti-inflamatório e tecnológico. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar quimicamente o extrato etanólico de Mitracarpus frigidus (MFE), avaliar sua atividade antifúngica frente a espécies de Sporothrix e desenvolver filmes poliméricos à base de quitosana incorporados com o extrato vegetal para aplicação tópica na esporotricose. O extrato foi caracterizado por UPLC-QTOF-MS/MS, sendo identificados compostos fenólicos, flavonoides e triterpenos. MFE apresentou atividade antifúngica moderada frente a linhagens clínicas e de referência de Sporothrix spp. (CIM de 500 µg/mL), além de reduzir as fases de adesão (>80% para S. schenckii e S. brasiliensis) e proliferação de biofilmes (52,56% para S. schenckii e 23,75% para S. brasiliensis). Análises do mecanismo de ação demonstraram aumento na produção intracelular de espécies reativas de oxigênio e alterações no potencial de membrana mitocondrial, sugerindo interferência em processos celulares essenciais. O extrato também apresentou baixa citotoxicidade, mantendo viabilidade superior a 70% em fibroblastos L929 e macrófagos peritoneais em concentrações de até 150 µg/mL, além de atividade antiinflamatória por meio da redução da produção de óxido nítrico e espécies reativas de oxigênio. Paralelamente, foram desenvolvidos filmes poliméricos à base de quitosana contendo MFE, os quais apresentaram propriedades físico-químicas, mecânicas e microestruturais adequadas para aplicação tópica, além de atividade antifúngica, com inibição superior a 90% para diferentes linhagens clínicas e padronizadas de Sporothrix spp., atividade anti-biofilme, ação antiinflamatória, com redução superior a 40% da produção de NO nas formulações com maior teor de extrato, e potencial cicatrizante in vitro. Os resultados demonstraram que M. frigidus representa uma fonte promissora de compostos bioativos e que sua incorporação em biomateriais poliméricos pode constituir uma estratégia inovadora para o desenvolvimento de formulações tópicas aplicadas ao tratamento da esporotricose.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Imunologia e Doenças Infecto-Parasitárias/Genética e Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Esporotricose
dc.subject: Sporothrix
dc.subject: Mitracarpus frigidus
dc.subject: Antifúngico
dc.subject: Biofilmes
dc.subject: Quitosana
dc.subject: Filmes
dc.subject: Biomateriais
dc.subject: Sporotrichosis
dc.subject: Antifungal
dc.subject: Biofilms
dc.subject: Chitosan
dc.subject: Films
dc.subject: Biomaterials
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Potencial antifúngico e tecnológico de Mitracarpus frigidus: Desenvolvimento de biomateriais poliméricos aplicados à esporotricose
dc.type: Tese