Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
elvirahelenaoliveirademedeiros.pdfPDF/A4.39 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Montenegro, Rosa Livia Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Betarelli Junior, Admir Antonio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Magalhães, Aline Souza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Domingues, Edson Paulo-
dc.contributor.referee3: Esperidião, Fernanda-
dc.contributor.referee4: Santana, José Ricardo de-
dc.creator: Medeiros, Elvira Helena Oliveira de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-27-
dc.description.abstract: Investments in Research and Development (R&D) and the creation of Knowledge Capital are the main drivers of long-term economic growth, as described by the theory of endogenous growth. Although historically well-established in the literature, it was only with the process of globalization and the emergence of the Knowledge Economy that they became central figures. In Brazil, this scenario gained greater relevance from the 2000s onwards. During this period, scenarios of budgetary instability and fiscal constraints have triggered pressures on the country's economic structure, especially in sectors such as Education and Public Health. In the Brazilian economy, these two activities comprise the largest share of national public R&D, representing more than 60% of these investments. Although they have this representativeness, there is still a gap in the literature regarding the integrated analysis of these two segments in terms of their R&D resources. Thus, this thesis aims to measure the intrasectoral, sectoral, and macroeconomic impacts of the integrated expansion of R&D investments in Education and Public Health activities in Brazil. To this end, a national dynamic Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model, called the Brazilian Intersectoral Model with Recursive Dynamics (BIM-RD), was used, which incorporates a Brazilian Social Accounting Matrix (SAM) into its theoretical structure. The model was extended with two additional features: i) R&D was treated as an investment for the creation of the Knowledge Capital stock; and ii) the components of Gross Fixed Capital Formation were integrated. Furthermore, six simulation scenarios were analyzed: i) four referring to a one-off shock increase of 1% in R&D between 2026 and 2041, considering the government's free budget (scenarios 1 and 2) and balanced via taxation (scenarios 3) and spending (scenario 4); and ii) two annual shocks of 0.3820% expansion in R&D, totaling an accumulation of 10% between 2026 and 2050. In these scenarios, the government budget operated under a balanced regime, presented as scenario 5 (through taxation) and scenario 6 (via spending). Within sectors, the knowledge propagation effect promotes long-term GDP growth. Sectorally, the expansion of R&D significantly alters the relative prices in the economy. Finally, R&D resources create Knowledge Capital in the Brazilian economy, based on the fiscal closing rule.
dc.description.resumo: Os investimentos de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento (P&D) e a criação do Capital de Conhecimento são os principais impulsionadores do crescimento econômico de longo prazo, conforme descreve a teoria do crescimento endógeno. Apesar de serem historicamente bem consolidados na literatura, foi somente com o processo de globalização e o surgimento da Economia do Conhecimento, que se tornam protagonistas. No Brasil, esse cenário ganha maior relevância a partir dos anos 2000. Nesse período, quadros de instabilidades orçamentárias e restrições fiscais desencadearam pressões sobre a estrutura produtiva do país, especialmente em setores como a Educação e Saúde Pública. Na economia brasileira, essas duas atividades compõem a maior parcela de P&D pública nacional, representando mais de 60% desses investimentos. Embora tenham essa representatividade, ainda existe uma lacuna na literatura quanto à análise integrada desses dois segmentos no que se refere aos seus recursos de P&D. Desse modo, a presente Tese tem como objetivo mensurar os impactos intrasetoriais, setoriais e macroeconômicos da expansão integrada dos investimentos de P&D nas atividades de Educação e Saúde Pública no Brasil. Para isso, foi utilizado um modelo nacional dinâmico de Equilíbrio Geral Computável (EGC), denominado Brazilian Intersectoral Model With Recursive Dynamic (BIM-RD). O modelo foi estendido com duas características adicionais: i) P&D foi tratada como investimento para a criação do estoque de Capital de Conhecimento; e ii) foram integrados os componentes da Formação Bruta de Capital. Além disso, seis cenários de simulações foram analisados: i) quatro referente a um choque de aumento pontual de 1% sobre P&D nos períodos de 2026 a 2041, considerando o orçamento livre do Governo (cenários 1 e 2) e equilibrado via taxação (cenários 3) e gastos (cenário 4); e ii) dois choques anuais de expansão de 0,3820% em P&D, totalizando um acúmulo de 10% entre 2026 a 2050. Nesses cenários, o orçamento do Governo ocorreu sob regime equilibrado, apresentados como cenário 5 (por taxação) e cenário 6 (via gastos). Intrasetorialmente, o efeito propagação do conhecimento promove crescimento do PIB no longo prazo. Setorialmente, a expansão de P&D altera significativamente os preços relativos da economia. Por fim, os recursos de P&D cria Capital de Conhecimento na economia brasileira, a partir da regra de fechamento fiscal.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Pesquisa e desenvolvimento (P&D)
dc.subject: Capital de conhecimento
dc.subject: Crescimento econômico
dc.subject: Educação pública
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Equilíbrio geral computável
dc.subject: Research and development (R&D)
dc.subject: Knowledge capital
dc.subject: Economic growth
dc.subject: Public education
dc.subject: Public health
dc.subject: Computable general equilibrium
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Efeitos econômicos de longo prazo dos mecanismos fiscais sobre P&D em educação e saúde pública no Brasil
dc.type: Tese