Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
danilovieiradossantos.pdf270.81 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: 1de Rezende Pinto, Alexandre-
dc.contributor.referee: 1de Rezende Pinto, Alexandre-
dc.contributor.referee2: Yanniz Mendes de Carvalho, Rinaig-
dc.creator: Vieira dos Santos, Danilo-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-21-
dc.description.abstract: The Military Police, established as an auxiliary and reserve force of the Army, has as its primary function the preservation of public order and the performance of preventive policing, serving as the State’s first line of defense against crime at its various levels. Specifically in the state of Rondônia, the focus of this article, police work faces unique challenges due to the state’s geographical location along an international border, which intensifies drug trafficking flows and the activities of criminal factions, subjecting police officers to constant tension and an imminent risk of death. Within this context, this article aims to analyze the perceptions of military police officers in Rondônia (RO) regarding the psychosocial factors associated with occupational stress and to identify how this condition affects the quality of services provided to society. The methodology consisted of a systematic literature review, comparing data from official public security reports with specialized literature on police officers’ mental health. The findings reported in the literature indicate a direct correlation between chronic stress, generally manifested through burnout and irritability, and decreased operational efficiency, resulting in potential procedural errors and distancing from the community. It is concluded that, in order to mitigate this problem in Rondônia, the police force should adopt institutional policies focused on preventive psychological support and human-centered management, recognizing police officers as the most valuable asset in public security.
dc.description.resumo: A Polícia Militar, instituída como força auxiliar e reserva do Exército, possui como função principal a preservação da ordem pública e o policiamento ostensivo, atuando como a primeira linha de defesa do Estado contra a criminalidade, seja ela em seus distintos níveis. Especificamente no estado de Rondônia, objeto de estudo deste artigo, essa atuação enfrenta desafios singulares devido à sua posição geográfica de fronteira, que intensifica o fluxo do tráfico de drogas e a atuação de facções criminosas, submetendo o efetivo policial a um regime de tensão constante e risco iminente de morte. Dentro desta contextualização, o presente artigo tem como objetivo analisar a percepção dos policiais militares de Rondônia (RO) sobre os fatores psicossociais do estresse ocupacional e identificar como essa condição impacta a qualidade do serviço prestado à sociedade. A metodologia adotada consistiu em uma revisão bibliográfica sistemática, confrontando dados de relatórios oficiais de segurança pública com a literatura especializada em saúde mental policial. Os resultados encontrados na literatura indicam uma correlação direta entre o estresse crônico, geralmente manifestado por meio de burnout e irritabilidade, além da diminuição da eficiência operacional, resultando em potenciais erros procedimentais e em um distanciamento da comunidade. Conclui-se que, para mitigar o problema em Rondônia, é imperativo que a corporação adote políticas institucionais de suporte psicológico preventivo e gestão humanizada, reconhecendo o policial como o ativo mais valioso da segurança pública.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Polícia Militar
dc.subject: Military Police
dc.subject: Estresse Ocupacional
dc.subject: Occupational Stress
dc.subject: Segurança Pública
dc.subject: Public Security
dc.subject: Rondônia
dc.subject: Rondônia
dc.subject: Qualidade do Serviço
dc.subject: Service Quality
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.title: O impacto do estresse ocupacional na atividade policial
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso