Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
kellyaparecidadesouza.pdfPDF/A1.5 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Estela Márcia Saraiva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gonçalves, Letícia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Celina-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carbogim, Fábio da Costa-
dc.creator: Souza, Kelly Aparecida de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-29-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Equity is one of the guiding principles of the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS) and is incorporated into the guidelines of the National Health Plan (PNS) 2020–2023. However, as a polysemic concept, its incorporation into planning instruments may occur in different ways across state contexts. In this scenario, it is important to understand how equity has been interpreted and incorporated into the State Health Plans (PES) of Brazil’s 27 Federative Units. Objective: To critically analyze the presence and definition of the concept of equity in the National Health Plan (2020–2023) and its interpretation in the State Health Plans of Brazil’s 27 Federative Units during the same period. Methods: This qualitative documentary study was based on the policy diffusion through translation approach and on categorical content analysis. The corpus consisted of the National Health Plan (2020–2023) and the 27 State Health Plans in force during the same period. The analysis examined the presence of the term equity, its frequency of occurrence, contexts of use, explicit definitions, related terms, and forms of incorporation into the documents. Data were organized using Microsoft Excel® spreadsheets and analyzed in light of the theoretical framework of policy translation. Results: The term equity was identified in 25 of the 27 State Health Plans analyzed, with considerable variation in frequency across states. Only Mato Grosso and Tocantins did not mention the term. The highest numbers of occurrences were observed in the plans of Rio Grande do Norte (34 citations), Amazonas (31), and Minas Gerais (28). Only ten states provided an explicit definition of equity: Amazonas, Federal District, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, and Santa Catarina. The identified definitions were grouped into four categories: equity as distributive justice and differential treatment; equity based on the social determinants of health; equity as the reduction of regional inequalities; and equity as a guideline for access to and organization of the health system. Related terms were also analyzed, particularly inequality, inequity, equality, and social justice, which were frequently employed in situational analyses and institutional guidelines. Discussion: The findings showed that, although equity is widely present in SUS planning instruments, its definition and operationalization vary considerably among states. The diversity of approaches identified reinforces the polysemic nature of the concept and suggests that its incorporation occurs through processes of interpretation, adaptation, and re- signification within state contexts. The differences observed reflect characteristics of the translation processes through which national guidelines are incorporated at subnational levels. Conclusion: Equity is widely present in health planning instruments; however, its incorporation occurs heterogeneously across Brazilian states. The presence of the term is not always accompanied by explicit definitions or consistent operational strategies, highlighting the need to strengthen its conceptual qualification within SUS planning instruments. The findings suggest that the diffusion of equity does not occur through the mere reproduction of national guidelines but rather through translation processes influenced by the territorial, institutional, and political specificities of state contexts.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A equidade está presente dentre os princípios orientadores do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e integra as diretrizes do Plano Nacional de Saúde (PNS) 2020–2023. Entretanto, por se tratar de um conceito polissêmico, sua incorporação nos instrumentos de planejamento pode ocorrer de formas distintas nos diferentes contextos estaduais. Nesse cenário, torna-se relevante compreender como a equidade foi interpretada e incorporada nos Planos Estaduais de Saúde (PES) das 27 Unidades Federativas brasileiras. Objetivo: Analisar criticamente a presença e a definição do conceito de equidade no Plano Nacional de Saúde (2020– 2023) e sua interpretação nos Planos Estaduais de Saúde das 27 Unidades Federativas brasileiras no mesmo período. Método: Estudo qualitativo, de natureza documental, fundamentado na abordagem da difusão de políticas públicas por tradução e na técnica de análise de conteúdo categorial. O corpus foi composto pelo Plano Nacional de Saúde (2020–2023) e pelos 27 Planos Estaduais de Saúde vigentes no mesmo período. Foram analisadas a presença do termo equidade, sua frequência de ocorrência, contexto de uso, definições explícitas, utilização de termos correlatos e formas de incorporação do conceito nos documentos. Os dados foram organizados em planilhas do Microsoft Excel® e analisados à luz do referencial teórico da tradução de políticas públicas. Resultados: O termo “equidade” foi identificado em 25 dos 27 Planos Estaduais de Saúde analisados, apresentando frequências distintas entre os estados. Apenas Mato Grosso e Tocantins não mencionaram o termo. Os maiores números de ocorrências foram observados nos planos do Rio Grande do Norte (34 citações), Amazonas (31) e Minas Gerais (28). Apenas dez estados apresentaram definição explícita de equidade: Amazonas, Distrito Federal, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul e Santa Catarina. As definições encontradas foram agrupadas em quatro categorias: equidade como justiça distributiva e tratamento diferenciado; equidade baseada nos determinantes sociais da saúde; equidade como redução de desigualdades regionais; e equidade como diretriz de acesso e organização do sistema. Também foram analisados os termos correlatos, especialmente desigualdade, iniquidade, igualdade e justiça social, frequentemente empregados em análises situacionais e diretrizes institucionais. Discussão: Os achados evidenciaram que, embora a equidade esteja amplamente presente nos instrumentos de planejamento do SUS, sua definição e operacionalização variam significativamente entre os estados. A diversidade de abordagens identificadas reforça o caráter polissêmico do conceito e sugere que sua incorporação ocorre por meio de processos de interpretação, adaptação e ressignificação nos contextos estaduais. As diferenças observadas refletem características dos processos de tradução das diretrizes nacionais nos níveis subnacionais. Conclusão: Conclui-se que a equidade está amplamente presente nos instrumentos de planejamento em saúde, porém sua incorporação ocorre de forma heterogênea entre os estados brasileiros. A presença do termo nem sempre é acompanhada de definições explícitas ou de estratégias operacionais consistentes, evidenciando a necessidade de fortalecer sua qualificação conceitual nos instrumentos de planejamento do SUS. Os resultados sugerem que a difusão da equidade não ocorre por simples reprodução das diretrizes nacionais, mas por processos de tradução influenciados por especificidades territoriais, institucionais e políticas dos contextos estaduais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Política de saúde
dc.subject: Desigualdades em saúde
dc.subject: Equidade
dc.subject: Planejamento em saúde
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Health policy
dc.subject: Health inequalities
dc.subject: Equity
dc.subject: Health planning
dc.subject: Unified Health System
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Plano Nacional de Saúde nos planos estaduais (2020–2023): análise da difusão da equidade nas 27 Unidades Federativas do Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação