Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
elianeaparecidaferrazdasilva.pdfPDF/A1.52 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Patricia Rafaela Otoni-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alves, Alesandra Maia Lima-
dc.contributor.referee2: França, Filipe Gabriel Ribeiro-
dc.contributor.referee3: Pereira, Sônia Marta Coelho-
dc.creator: Silva, Eliane Aparecida Ferraz da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-08-
dc.description.abstract: This study was developed within the Professional Master's Program in Educational Management and Evaluation (PPGP) at the Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação (CAEd) of the Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF). It presents a reflection on the organization and functioning of the Specialized Educational Assistance (Atendimento Educacional Especializado - AEE) at the Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII/UFJF (CAp João XXIII/UFJF). From this perspective, the study describes how this service is provided within the institution, examines the changes that have already been implemented to meet the needs of the target population of Special Education from an inclusive education perspective, and identifies the challenges encountered in this process. The research is guided by the following question: How are the organization and functioning of the AEE at Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII/UFJF structured? Based on this question, the general objective is to discuss the challenges related to the organization and functioning of AEE at CAp João XXIII/UFJF. The specific objectives are: to describe the process of implementing AEE at Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII/UFJF; to analyze its organization and functioning; and, finally, to propose an action plan aimed at improving its organization and operation. The study adopted a predominantly qualitative approach, employing document analysis and semi-structured interviews. The participants included the school principal, the academic director, teaching coordinators, Special Education teachers, and the coordinator of the Núcleo de Apoio à Inclusão/UFJF. The findings indicate the need to improve the management of AEE in order to enhance its organization and functioning. The Educational Action Plan proposed in this study seeks to establish strategic guidelines for the organization of AEE at CAp João XXIII and, among other measures, to broaden the understanding of the roles and responsibilities of AEE and its teachers, as well as to strengthen the recognition and institutionalization of specialized educational assistance within the institution.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho foi desenvolvido no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF) e traz uma reflexão sobre a organização e o funcionamento do Atendimento Educacional Especializado (AEE) no Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII/UFJF (CAp. João XXIII/UFJF). A pergunta que norteia a pesquisa é: como se dá a organização e o funcionamento do Atendimento Educacional Especializado (AEE) do Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII/UFJF? A partir desse questionamento é derivado o objetivo geral: discutir os desafios encontrados na organização e no funcionamento do Atendimento Educacional Especializado no CAp. João XXIII/UFJF. Quantos aos objetivos específicos, são propostos os seguintes: descrever o percurso da implementação do Atendimento Educacional Especializado do Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII/UFJF; analisar a sua organização e o seu funcionamento; por fim, propor um plano de ação voltado para aprimorar a organização e o funcionamento do AEE. A metodologia utilizada no estudo teve abordagem qualitativa, utilizando a análise documental, entrevistas semiestruturadas – tendo como atores a direção geral, direção de ensino, coordenações de ensino, docentes da Educação Especial e coordenação do Núcleo de Apoio à Inclusão/UFJF. Os resultados encontrados na pesquisa apontam para a necessidade de aprimoramento da gestão do AEE para melhor organização e funcionamento do mesmo. O Plano de Ação Educacional propõe estratégias voltadas a estabelecer direcionamentos para a organização do AEE no CAp João XXIII e, dentre esses elementos, amplia a compreensão sobre as atribuições do AEE e de seus docentes e valorização e institucionalização do Atendimento Educacional Especializado dentro da instituição.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Atendimento educacional especializado
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Educação especial inclusiva
dc.subject: Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII/UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Atendimento educacional especializado (AEE)
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Inclusive special education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Atendimento educacional especializado do Colégio de Aplicação João XXIII da Universidade Federal de Juiz De Fora: organização e funcionamento
dc.type: Dissertação