Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
viniciuscostadeoliveira.pdf5.81 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brum, Alessandra Souza Melett-
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Giancarlo Marques Carraro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Christofoletti, Rodrigo-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Vinícius Costa de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-06-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates Praça Antônio Carlos, in Juiz de Fora (MG), as a territory of appropriation and resignification through skateboarding. It analyzes the role of the Associação Juizforana de Skate (AJS) in mediating relations between skaters, public authorities, and urban space, highlighting tensions between institutionalization and everyday practice. Based on audiovisual, documentary, and oral sources, the research examines the impacts of the square’s redevelopment, the construction of new circuits of use, the production of material and symbolic traces, and the emergence of events and collectives, with particular emphasis on women’s skateboarding. It argues that skateboarding operates as a cultural practice that challenges urban norms, produces forms of sociability, and redefines meanings of public space, revealing disputes over the right to the city and ways of inhabiting urban environments.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga a Praça Antônio Carlos, em Juiz de Fora (MG), como território de apropriação e ressignificação a partir da prática do skate. Analisa-se o papel da Associação Juizforana de Skate (AJS) na mediação entre skatistas, poder público e espaço urbano, evidenciando as tensões entre institucionalização e prática cotidiana. A partir de fontes audiovisuais, documentais e relatos orais, examinam-se os impactos da requalificação da praça, a construção de novos circuitos de uso, a produção de vestígios materiais e simbólicos e a emergência de eventos e coletivos, com destaque para o skate feminino. Argumenta-se que o skate atua como prática cultural que tensiona normas urbanas, produz sociabilidades e reinscreve sentidos sobre o espaço público, revelando disputas em torno do direito à cidade e das formas de habitar o urbano.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Skate
dc.subject: Cidade
dc.subject: Espaço público
dc.subject: Apropriação
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: Skateboarding
dc.subject: City
dc.subject: Public space
dc.subject: Appropriation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Entre a cidade planejada e a cidade vivida: o skate e a ressignificação da Praça Antônio Carlos em Juiz de Fora (MG)
dc.type: Dissertação