| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rezende, Wagner Silveira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Burgos, Marcelo Tadeu Baumann | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares Neto, Joaquim José | - |
| dc.creator | Silva, Cesar Eduardo da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Developed within the scope of the Professional Master’s Program in Management and
Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP), at the Center for Public Policies and Education
Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), this dissertation aims to understand how the results produced by the Mato Grosso do Sul Basic Education Assessment
System (SAEMS) are interpreted and mobilized within the Mato Grosso do Sul State
Department of Education (SED/MS), with a focus on the work of the Evaluation Coordination
Office (COAV). The investigation is based on the understanding that results from external assessments do not automatically lead to educational improvement, since, in order to fulfill their public function, they need to be understood, contextualized, and translated into feasible guidelines capable of dialoguing with school realities and pedagogical planning. In this sense, the study seeks to analyze how the results of SAEMS, the Mato Grosso do Sul Learning
Development Index (IDAMS), and the Mato Grosso do Sul Education Quality Index (IQEMS) are organized, communicated, and mobilized by COAV, as well as to identify limits and possibilities for transforming them into inputs for educational management and pedagogical action within the State Education Network. The study adopts as its central axis the articulation between assessment and curriculum, considering the commitment to the right to learning and the need to align the interpretation of student performance with the competencies and skills established in the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) and in the Mato Grosso do Sul
Curriculum Reference (CRMS). The theoretical framework draws on contributions related to large-scale assessment, appropriation of results, educational indicators, pedagogical translation, accountability, and equity, understanding assessment as an instrument for diagnosis and for inducing formative actions. Methodologically, this is a qualitative study of a documentary nature and descriptive-analytical character. The corpus consists of normative documents, reports, bulletins, dashboards, technical notes, and institutional materials related to SAEMS, IDAMS, and IQE-MS. The analysis made it possible to examine the formal structure of the policy, institutional workflows and responsibilities, and the ways in which results and indicators are associated with guidelines for educational management and pedagogical intervention. As an Educational Action Plan, the dissertation proposes an
Orientation Guide and a Structured Feedback Routine Matrix, primarily intended for COAV, with implications for the Regional Education Coordination Offices and school units. The proposal is expected to contribute to systematizing the process of reading, interpretation, contextualization, priority setting, intervention planning, and action monitoring, thereby strengthening the pedagogical use of results and their contribution to educational quality and equity. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
Pública (PPGP), do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade
Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), esta dissertação tem como objetivo compreender o modo como os resultados produzidos pelo Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica de Mato
Grosso do Sul (SAEMS) são interpretados e mobilizados na Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Mato Grosso do Sul (SED/MS), com foco na atuação da Coordenadoria de Avaliação
(COAV). A investigação parte do entendimento de que os resultados das avaliações externas não se convertem automaticamente em melhoria educacional, pois, para que cumpram sua função pública, precisam ser compreendidos, contextualizados e traduzidos em orientações factíveis, capazes de dialogar com a realidade das escolas e com o planejamento pedagógico.
Nesse sentido, busca-se analisar como os resultados do SAEMS, do Índice de
Desenvolvimento da Aprendizagem de Mato Grosso do Sul (IDAMS) e do Índice de
Qualidade da Educação de Mato Grosso do Sul (IQE-MS) são organizados, comunicados e mobilizados pela COAV, bem como identificar limites e possibilidades para sua transformação em subsídios para a gestão e para a ação pedagógica na Rede Estadual de
Ensino. O estudo assume como eixo a articulação entre avaliação e currículo, considerando o compromisso com o direito à aprendizagem e a necessidade de alinhar a leitura dos desempenhos às competências e habilidades previstas na Base Nacional Comum Curricular
(BNCC) e no Currículo de Referência de Mato Grosso do Sul (CRMS). O referencial teórico dialoga com contribuições sobre avaliação em larga escala, apropriação de resultados, indicadores educacionais, tradução pedagógica, responsabilização e equidade, compreendendo a avaliação como instrumento de diagnóstico e de indução de ações formativas. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de natureza documental e de caráter descritivo-analítico. O corpus é constituído por documentos normativos, relatórios, boletins, painéis, notas técnicas e materiais institucionais relacionados ao SAEMS, ao IDAMS e ao IQE-MS. A análise permitiu examinar a estrutura formal da política, os fluxos e responsabilidades institucionais e as formas pelas quais os resultados e os indicadores são associados às orientações de gestão e de intervenção pedagógica. Como Plano de Ação
Educacional, propõe-se um Guia Orientativo e uma Matriz de Rotinas de Devolutiva
Estruturada, destinados prioritariamente à COAV, com desdobramentos para as
Coordenadorias Regionais de Educação e para as unidades escolares. Espera-se que a proposta contribua para sistematizar o percurso entre leitura, interpretação, contextualização, definição de prioridades, planejamento das intervenções e acompanhamento das ações, fortalecendo o uso pedagógico dos resultados e sua contribuição para a qualidade e a equidade educacional. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | SAEMS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Apropriação de resultados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indicadores educacionais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tradução pedagógica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Uso pedagógico dos dados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Appropriation of results | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educational indicators | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical translation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical use of data | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |