Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
raquelbelemdeandrade.pdfPDF/A11.07 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Dança, corpo e emoção: experiência estética (rasa) e performance (abhinaya) no teatro Kathakali
Author: Andrade, Raquel Belém de
First Advisor: Loundo, Dilip
Referee Member: Silva Filho, Almir Ribeiro da
Referee Member: Cabral, Jimmy Sudário
Resumo: O presente estudo propõe-se a investigar, à luz dos ensinamentos do tratado de estética Nāṭyaśāstra, de que maneira a experiência estética (rasa) se desenvolve no âmbito do teatro clássico Kathakali, consolidado no século XVII, no estado de Kerala, no sul da Índia. Propõe-se igualmente a identificar quais elementos da performance (abhinaya) contribuem para que o espectador possa revisitar, em si mesmo, os conteúdos emocionais dessa mesma experiência. Para a análise da doutrina da experiência estética (rasa) e performance (abhinaya) do Kathakali o presente estudo adota uma abordagem qualitativa sobre processos de construção do rasa ao avaliar o evento. Além disso foram coletadas fontes secundárias que inclui: livros, artigos de periódicos e vídeos. Os livros foram selecionados com base em autores que elaboraram trabalhos pertinentes a pesquisa. Entre eles estão, por exemplo, Almir Ribeiro, David Bolland, Ricardo Gomes, Abilio Perez Junior, Dilip Loundo, Eugênio Barba, entre outros. A performance (abhinaya) Kathakali é um ritual sensível, onde o gesto é palavra, o corpo é texto e a emoção é caminho, conduzindo o espectador não apenas à compreensão da cena, mas ao encontro de si mesmo todas as vezes que tem a oportunidade de participar da longa noite do teatro Kathakali.
Abstract: This study aims to investigate, in light of the teachings of the Nāṭyaśāstra treatise on aesthetics, how the aesthetic experience (rasa) develops within the context of classical Kathakali theatre, consolidated in the 17th century in the state of Kerala, in southern India. It also aims to identify which elements of performance (abhinaya) contribute to the spectator's ability to revisit, within themselves, the emotional content of this same experience. For the analysis of the doctrine of aesthetic experience (rasa) and performance (abhinaya) in Kathakali, this study adopts a qualitative approach to the processes of rasa construction when evaluating the event. In addition, secondary sources were collected, including books, journal articles, and videos. The books were selected based on authors who produced works relevant to the research. Among them are, for example, Almir Ribeiro, David Bolland, Ricardo Gomes, Abilio Perez Junior, Dilip Loundo, Eugenio Barba, among others. Kathakali performance (abhinaya) is a sensitive ritual, where gesture is word, the body is text, and emotion is the path, leading the spectator not only to an understanding of the scene, but also to an encounter with themselves each time they have the opportunity to participate in the long night of Kathakali theatre.
Keywords: Kathakali
Teatro
Performance
Nāṭyaśāstra
Experiência estética (rasa)
Theater
Aesthetic experience (rasa)
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20992
Issue Date: 25-Jul-2025