https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20979| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| brunoaragaocardoso.pdf | 4.63 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Tese |
| Title: | Música brasileira pelo mundo: uma análise sobre o perfil dos gêneros musicais subvencionados pela Política de Difusão Cultural do Itamaraty (1964-1982) |
| Author: | Cardoso, Bruno Aragão |
| First Advisor: | Christofoletti, Rodrigo |
| Referee Member: | Maia, Tatyana de Amaral |
| Referee Member: | Jaremtchuk, Dária Gorete |
| Referee Member: | Vicente, Eduardo |
| Referee Member: | Ferreira, Gustavo Alves Alonso |
| Resumo: | Como o Itamaraty ajudou o mundo a conhecer a música brasileira? Quais gêneros musicais foram privilegiados pela Política de Difusão Cultural do Itamaraty? Como essa curadoria auxiliou na hierarquização da música brasileira? Esta tese tenta responder a essas perguntas com base no acervo histórico do Itamaraty localizado em Brasília e no acervo digital de cinco jornais de circulação nacional (Folha de São Paulo, Jornal do Brasil, Estado de São Paulo, Correio da Manhã e o Globo), além das entrevistas com um diplomata (Rubens Ricupero) e dois artistas (Cristina Ortiz e Fernando Cerqueira) que foram subvencionados pelo Itamaraty. Toda a documentação pesquisada nessas fontes permitiu conhecer a subvenção às músicas música, popular e folclórica, edição de partituras e catálogos de obras musicais, além da produção de programas de rádio e compra e envio de discos para as embaixadas. Todo esse conjunto documental permitiu falar sobre a negociação comercial entre gravadoras e Ditadura Civil Militar, o crescimento da indústria cultural, além do processo de hierarquização da música brasileira, por meio da discussão dos conceitos de distinção (Bourdieu) e prática e representações (Chartier) que foi contextualizada pela história dos conservatórios de música no Brasil, além da reflexão sobre a construção da linha evolutiva da música brasileira. Esse aporte teórico foi complementado pela discussão sobre Diplomacia Cultural que foi sustentada pelos conceitos: diplomacia cultural (Ribeiro 2011), política de expansão cultural (Ferreira 2006), política externa cultural e política cultural externa (Chistofoletti 2024), diplomacia pública e propaganda (Valdez 2012), e Políticas de Atração (Jaremtchuk 2023), além dos embates no Departamento Cultural do Itamaraty (Zétola 2011). |
| Abstract: | How did Itamaraty help the world discover Brazilian music? Which musical genres were prioritized by Itamaraty’s Cultural Dissemination Policy? How did this curation contribute to the establishment of a hierarchy within Brazilian music? This thesis attempts to answer these questions based on Itamaraty’s historical archives located in Brasília and the digital archives of five national newspapers (Folha de São Paulo, Jornal do Brasil, Estado de São Paulo, Correio da Manhã, and O Globo), as well as interviews with a diplomat (Rubens Ricupero) and two artists (Cristina Ortiz and Fernando Cerqueira) who received grants from Itamaraty. The documentation gathered from these sources provided insight into the funding of popular and folk music, the publication of sheet music and catalogs of musical works, as well as the production of radio programs and the purchase and shipment of records to embassies. This body of documentation made it possible to examine the commercial negotiations between record labels and the Civil-Military Dictatorship, the growth of the cultural industry, and the process of establishing a hierarchy within Brazilian music. This was achieved through a discussion of the concepts of distinction (Bourdieu) and practice and representations (Chartier), which were contextualized by the history of music conservatories in Brazil, as well as a reflection on the construction of the evolutionary trajectory of Brazilian music. This theoretical framework was complemented by a discussion of cultural diplomacy, which was grounded in the following concepts: cultural diplomacy (Ribeiro 2011), cultural expansion policy (Ferreira 2006), cultural foreign policy and foreign cultural policy (Chistofoletti 2024), public diplomacy and propaganda (Valdez 2012), and attraction policies (Jaremtchuk 2023), in addition to the conflicts within the Cultural Department of Itamaraty (Zétola 2011). |
| Keywords: | Diplomacia cultural Música brasileira Indústria cultural Ditadura Cultural diplomacy Cultural industry Brazilian music Dictatorship |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20979 |
| Issue Date: | 27-Feb-2026 |