Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
isabellacristinadeoliveira.pdf1.36 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amorim, Cassiano Caon-
dc.contributor.referee1: Antunes, Katiuscia Cristina Vargas-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maciel, Carina Elisabeth-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Isabella Cristina de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-03-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation, developed within the scope of the Professional Master's Program in Educational Management and Evaluation (PPGP) at the Center for Public Policy and Educational Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), examines the new affirmative action policy implemented in UFJF's graduate programs through Resolution No. 67 of August 28, 2021 (CONSU), as well as the changes introduced by these programs regarding their admission criteria. Although the Resolution establishes the general guidelines for the implementation of affirmative action policies, the current regulatory framework at UFJF does not comprehensively address the criteria governing the distribution of reserved vacancies, leaving each graduate program responsible for defining, through its admission notice, how such vacancies will be allocated. To investigate this issue, a qualitative case study was conducted through the analysis of admission notices issued by UFJF's graduate programs and the administration of questionnaires to program representatives, with the aim of mapping the implementation of the affirmative action policy across the institution. Furthermore, by describing the organization of UFJF's graduate programs, with particular emphasis on their admission processes, this study analyzes the impacts of the new affirmative action policy on access to postgraduate education, identifying the main challenges related to the allocation of reserved vacancies within these selection procedures. The findings reveal considerable heterogeneity among the admission notices issued by UFJF's graduate programs. In most cases, they share the absence of clear criteria governing the distribution and allocation of vacancies at the conclusion of the admission process, a shortcoming that undermines the effectiveness of these affirmative action policies. These findings indicate that the institutional policy currently falls short of the objectives established in the University's Institutional Development Plan (IDP). Finally, this study proposes a set of measures aimed at strengthening the implementation of affirmative action policies in postgraduate education and enhancing their effectiveness by addressing the challenges identified throughout the analysis.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação, desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), tem por objeto a análise da nova política de cotas implementada na pós-graduação da UFJF através da Resolução nº 67, de 28 de agosto de 2021 (CONSU), e as modificações realizadas pelos programas de pós-graduação no que se refere aos critérios de seleção para ingresso. Ainda que defina as regras gerais para a inclusão das ações afirmativas, o arcabouço normativo hoje existente na UFJF não contempla, em sua totalidade, os critérios de distribuição das vagas, deixando a cargo de cada programa a definição, via edital, de como será feita a referida alocação. Para isso, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa com a formulação de um estudo de caso que apresenta as mudanças normativas impostas a partir da Resolução n° 67, por meio da análise dos editais de seleção dos programas de pós-graduação da UFJF e da aplicação de questionários direcionados aos cursos, a fim de mapearmos a incorporação da política de cotas em cada programa. Destarte, a partir da descrição do funcionamento dos programas de pós-graduação da UFJF, com ênfase em seus respectivos processos seletivos, pudemos analisar os impactos decorrentes da implementação da nova política de cotas no ingresso da pós-graduação, identificando os principais entraves relacionados à distribuição de vagas nos referidos processos seletivos. A análise dos dados obtidos evidencia uma significativa heterogeneidade entre os editais de seleção dos programas de pós-graduação da UFJF, tendo como ponto em comum, na maioria dos casos, a ausência de critérios claros para a distribuição e alocação das vagas ao final de cada processo seletivo, o que compromete a efetividade dessas ações afirmativas. Tais constatações, portanto, nos levam a concluir que essa política institucional ainda se encontra, na atualidade, aquém dos objetivos definidos no Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional (PDI). Ao final deste estudo, foram propostas ações que visam ao fortalecimento da implementação das ações afirmativas na pós-graduação e ao aumento de sua efetividade, de modo a sanar as dificuldades identificadas no decorrer da análise aqui empreendida.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Processo seletivo
dc.subject: Ações afirmativas
dc.subject: Pós-graduação
dc.subject: Admission process
dc.subject: Affirmative action
dc.subject: Affirmative action
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A política de cotas na pós-graduação na UFJF: o impacto da Resolução 67, de 28 de agosto de 2021, nos processos seletivos
dc.type: Dissertação