Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
cristianecarvalhonunesdesouza.pdf2.27 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Monteiro, Sandrelena da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cerdeira, Diana Gomes da Silva-
dc.creator: Souza, Cristiane Carvalho Nunes de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-10-
dc.description.abstract: This master's thesis investigates the implications of stigma on the construction of selfimage among high school students in situations of social vulnerability, within the context of two public schools in the state education system of Juiz de Fora (MG). Based on the theoretical framework of Erving Goffman's interactionism, particularly his works “Stigma: Notes on the Management of a Spoiled Identity” (2021) and “The Presentation of Self in Everyday Life” (2023), the research articulates these concepts with Jessé Souza's reflections on the Brazilian “ralé” (the Brazilian underclass) to understand how social origin becomes a derogatory mark within the school environment. The study, employing a qualitative approach, was structured around three methodological axes: documentary analysis of Political-Pedagogical Projects, School Regulations, and incident reports; simple observation of interactions in classrooms, class councils, and common areas; and the conduct of open and semi-structured interviews with students, teachers, and administrators. The comparative analysis between the two institutions revealed that stigma operates in a multifaceted manner, manifesting itself from the public exposure of academic performance and the selectivity in applying sanctions to the pathologization of behaviors and the blaming of families in teachers' discourses. It became evident that the school, by establishing normative expectations detached from the students' material and cultural conditions, acts as a producer of deteriorated identities, forging the figure of the "problem student." In response, students develop complex dramaturgical survival strategies, oscillating between the internalization of stigma, isolation, the construction of compensatory facades, and active resistance. The investigation points out that stigma constitutes a structuring violence that, by eroding self-esteem and the sense of belonging, compromises the right to education and leaves deep, albeit invisible, marks on juvenile subjectivity.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação investiga as implicações do estigma na construção da autoimagem de estudantes do ensino médio em situação de vulnerabilidade social, no contexto de duas escolas públicas da rede estadual de Juiz de Fora (MG). Fundamentada no referencial teórico do interacionismo de Erving Goffman, sobretudo em suas obras “Estigma: Notas sobre a Manipulação da Identidade Deteriorada” (2021) e “A Representação do Eu na Vida Cotidiana” (2023), a pesquisa articula esses conceitos às reflexões de Jessé Souza (2009) sobre a “ralé” brasileira para compreender como a origem social se converte em marca depreciativa no ambiente escolar. O estudo, de abordagem qualitativa, estruturou-se em três eixos metodológicos: análise documental dos Projetos Político-Pedagógicos, Regimentos Escolares e fichas de ocorrência; observação simples das interações em salas de aula, conselhos de classe e espaços de convivência; e realização de entrevistas abertas e semiestruturadas com estudantes, professores e gestores. A análise comparativa entre as duas instituições revelou que o estigma opera de forma multifacetada, manifestando-se desde a exposição pública do desempenho acadêmico e a seletividade na aplicação de sanções até a patologização de comportamentos e a culpabilização das famílias nos discursos docentes. Evidenciou-se que a escola, ao estabelecer expectativas normativas descoladas das condições materiais e culturais dos alunos, atua como instância produtora de identidades deterioradas, forjando a figura do "aluno-problema". Em resposta, os estudantes desenvolvem complexas estratégias dramatúrgicas de sobrevivência, oscilando entre a internalização do estigma, o isolamento, a construção de fachadas compensatórias e a resistência ativa. A investigação aponta que o estigma constitui uma violência estruturante que, ao corroer a autoestima e o sentimento de pertencimento, compromete o direito à educação e deixa marcas profundas, ainda que invisíveis, na subjetividade juvenil.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Estigma
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade social
dc.subject: Rede pública de ensino
dc.subject: Interacionismo simbólico
dc.subject: Stigma
dc.subject: Self-image
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject: Social vulnerability
dc.subject: Symbolic interactionism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Cicatrizes invisíveis: as implicações do estigma sobre adolescentes no ambiente escolar
dc.type: Dissertação