Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
sarahmarquesdeoliveira.pdfPDF/A416.72 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Laura Brandão-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cardoso, Antônio Augusto Brion-
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, Bruno Franco-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Sarah Marques de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-08-
dc.description.abstract: The concern with environmental, social, and governance (ESG) issues has led companies to expand the adoption and disclosure of sustainable practices, particularly in sectors with greater environmental impact, such as fabrics, clothing, and footwear. In this context, the present study aimed to analyze the sustainable practices and financial performance of companies in the fabrics, clothing, and footwear sector listed on B3, during the period from 2021 to 2024. The research is characterized as descriptive, with a qualitative and documentary approach, using data obtained from financial statements, sustainability reports, and integrated reports of Guararapes, Lojas Renner, and AZZAS 2154. For the financial performance analysis, liquidity, indebtedness, and profitability indicators were calculated and subsequently compared with sector averages provided by Instituto Assaf. Regarding sustainable practices, an assessment was conducted on the disclosure of ESG information, considering criteria such as adoption of GRI guidelines, participation in the Corporate Sustainability Index (ISE), and publication of sustainability reports. The results revealed differences among the companies analyzed, both in financial performance and in the disclosure of sustainability reports. Renner demonstrated greater stability in economic-financial indicators and consistency in the dissemination of sustainable practices. Guararapes stood out for its higher overall indebtedness and investments in initiatives focused on eco-efficiency and supply chain management. AZZAS 2154, in turn, presented significant changes in its financial indicators due to corporate restructuring resulting from the merger between Arezzo&Co and Grupo SOMA, along with the structuring of its ESG strategy. It is concluded that the companies exhibit different levels of disclosure of sustainable practices and distinct behaviors in their financial indicators, contributing to a broader understanding of these characteristics within the Brazilian fabrics, clothing, and footwear segment.
dc.description.resumo: A preocupação com as questões ambientais, sociais e de governança tem levado as empresas a ampliarem a adoção e a divulgação de práticas sustentáveis, especialmente em setores de maior impacto ambiental, como o de Tecidos, Vestuário e Calçados. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar as práticas sustentáveis e o desempenho financeiro das empresas do setor de tecidos, vestuário e calçados listadas na B3, no período de 2021 a 2024. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como descritiva, de abordagem qualitativa e documental, utilizando dados obtidos nas demonstrações contábeis, relatórios de sustentabilidade e relatos integrados das empresas Guararapes, Lojas Renner e AZZAS 2154. Para a análise do desempenho financeiro, foram calculados indicadores de liquidez, endividamento e rentabilidade, posteriormente comparados às médias do setor disponibilizadas pelo Instituto Assaf. Em relação às práticas sustentáveis, realizou-se uma análise da divulgação das informações ambientais, sociais e de governança (ESG), considerando critérios como adoção das diretrizes GRI, participação no Índice de Sustentabilidade Empresarial (ISE) e publicação de relatórios de sustentabilidade. Os resultados demonstraram diferenças entre as empresas analisadas, quanto ao desempenho financeiro e na divulgação de relatórios de sustentabilidade. A Renner apresentou maior estabilidade nos indicadores econômico-financeiros e maior constância na divulgação das práticas sustentáveis. A Guararapes destacou-se pelo maior nível de endividamento geral e pelos investimentos em iniciativas voltadas à ecoeficiência e à gestão da cadeia produtiva. Já a AZZAS 2154 apresentou mudanças relevantes em seus indicadores financeiros em decorrência da reorganização societária resultante da fusão entre Arezzo&Co e Grupo SOMA, além da estruturação de sua estratégia ESG. Conclui-se que as empresas apresentam diferentes níveis de divulgação das práticas sustentáveis e comportamentos distintos em seus indicadores financeiros, contribuindo para ampliar a compreensão dessas características no segmento de tecidos, vestuário e calçados brasileiro.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject: ESGpt_BR
dc.subject: Desempenho financeiro
dc.subject: Setor de tecidos, vestuário e calçados
dc.subject: B3
dc.subject: Sustainability
dc.subject: ESGpt_BR
dc.subject: Financial performance
dc.subject: Textiles, apparel, and footwear sector
dc.subject: B3
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR
dc.title: Práticas sustentáveis e desempenho financeiro: análise de empresas do segmento de tecidos, vestuário e calçados da B3
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso