Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulorobertofrancoferreira.pdf1.81 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Noé, Sidnei Vilmar-
dc.contributor.referee1: Hortegas, Mônica Giraldo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Amauri Carlos-
dc.creator: Ferreira, Paulo Roberto Franco-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-27-
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the concepts of Zeitgeist (spirit of the time) and Geist der Tiefe (spirit of the depths) in the work of Carl Gustav Jung, understanding them through the notion of enantiodromia, that is, the compensatory movement between opposing psychic forces. The study is guided by the central question of how Jung conceives these terms and which psychological, symbolic, and historical meanings emerge from their articulation, especially in The Red Book and his theoretical works. The main objective was to analyze each concept separately, in specific chapters, unfolding their meanings, functions and implications for the development of analytical psychology. To this end, theoretical references from analytical psychology were employed, along with contributions from philosophy, history, and related fields, in order to broaden the interpretative horizon of the concepts. The methodology adopted was hermeneutics, applied to the analysis of the terms used by Jung, considering their historical, symbolic and experiential contexts. The results reveal multiple levels of meaning of the concepts of Zeitgeist and Geist der Tiefe, highlighting their relevance for understanding individual and collective psychic dynamics, as well as the conflict between cultural consciousness and the deep unconscious. It is concluded that this research contributes to a more in-depth understanding of these terms, which have not been specifically and systematically analyzed in Jung’s work, offering theoretical support for future studies in the field of analytical psychology and the humanities.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investiga os conceitos de Zeitgeist (espírito do tempo) e Geist der Tiefe (espírito das profundezas) na obra de Carl Gustav Jung, compreendendo-os a partir da noção de enantiodromia, isto é, do movimento compensatório entre forças psíquicas opostas. O estudo parte da questão central de como Jung concebe esses termos e quais sentidos psicológicos, simbólicos e históricos emergem de sua articulação, especialmente no Livro Vermelho e em suas obras teóricas. O objetivo principal consistiu em analisar separadamente cada conceito, em capítulos específicos, destrinchando seus significados, funções e implicações no desenvolvimento da psicologia analítica. Para isso, foram mobilizados referenciais teóricos da psicologia analítica, bem como contribuições da filosofia, da história e de áreas afins, visando ampliar o horizonte interpretativo dos conceitos. A metodologia adotada foi a hermenêutica, aplicada à análise dos termos empregados por Jung, considerando seu contexto histórico, simbólico e experiencial. Os resultados evidenciam múltiplos níveis de sentido dos conceitos de Zeitgeist e Geist der Tiefe, revelando sua relevância para a compreensão da dinâmica psíquica individual e coletiva, bem como, do conflito entre consciência cultural e inconsciente profundo. Conclui-se que esta pesquisa contribui para uma compreensão mais aprofundada desses termos, ainda não analisados de modo específico e sistemático na obra de Jung, oferecendo subsídios teóricos para estudos futuros no campo da psicologia analítica e das humanidades.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Carl Gustav Jung
dc.subject: Zeitgeist
dc.subject: Geist der Tiefe
dc.subject: Espírito do tempo
dc.subject: Espírito das profundezas
dc.subject: Spirit of the time
dc.subject: Spirit of the depths
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Zeitgeist und Geist der Tiefe: enantiodromia do “espírito do tempo” e do “espírito das profundezas” segundo Carl Gustav Jung
dc.type: Dissertação