Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
heitorhomemmartinsmagalhaes.pdfPDF/A264.88 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Jamir Calili-
dc.contributor.referee1: Leite, Rodrigo de Almeida-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ottoni, Mateus Soares Borges-
dc.creator: Magalhães, Heitor Homem Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-14-
dc.description.abstract: This study examined the reintroduction of dividend taxation in Brazil from the perspective of microenterprises and small businesses operating under the Simples Nacional tax regime, with particular emphasis on the amendments introduced by Law No. 15,270/2025, which modified Laws No. 9,250 of December 26, 1995, and No. 9,249 of December 26, 1995, to establish a reduction in personal income tax due on monthly and annual tax bases and to introduce a minimum tax for high-income individuals. The research began with a historical reconstruction of the exemption for profits and dividends established by Law No. 9,249/1995, followed by an analysis of the constitutional foundations of the preferential legal framework granted to microenterprises and small businesses, particularly in light of Articles 146, III, "d", and 179 of the Federal Constitution, as well as the protective provisions set forth in Complementary Law No. 123/2006. The study investigated whether the new system of withholding income tax on dividends, especially that established by Article 6-A of Law No. 9,250/1995, as amended by Law No. 15,270/2025, may be validly applied to taxpayers under the Simples Nacional regime without violating the constitutional requirement that such matters be regulated by complementary law and without indirectly undermining the differentiated legal treatment constitutionally guaranteed to small businesses. In addition to the doctrinal analysis, the study addressed the tax and operational impacts of the new rules, including their effects on profit distributions, partners' compensation (pro labore), cash flow, shareholders' overall income, and the risk of double economic taxation. From a complementary perspective, the research also examined criticisms directed at the fixed-rate withholding model, including in the context of the presumed profit (lucro presumido) and actual profit (lucro real) tax regimes, due to tensions with the constitutional principles of ability to pay, tax progressivity, and proportionality, particularly in light of the debate surrounding the so- called "cliff effect." Finally, the study analyzed the recent judicial review of the matter, with particular emphasis on Direct Actions of Unconstitutionality (ADIs) Nos. 7912, 7914, and 7917, as well as judicial decisions favorable to taxpayers, including law firms operating under the Simples Nacional regime. It concluded that there are sound legal grounds supporting the full or partial inapplicability of Law No. 15,270/2025 to profit distributions made by companies subject to the preferential Simples Nacional tax regime.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho examinou a retomada da tributação de dividendos no Brasil sob a perspectiva das microempresas e empresas de pequeno porte optantes pelo programa ‘Simples Nacional’, com especial atenção às alterações introduzidas pela Lei no 15.270/2025, que alterou a Lei no 9.250, de 26 de dezembro de 1995 e a Lei no 9.249, de 26 de dezembro de 1995, para instituir a redução do imposto sobre a renda devido nas bases de cálculo mensal e anual e a tributação mínima para as pessoas físicas que auferem altas rendas. Partiu-se da reconstrução histórica da isenção de lucros e dividendos inaugurada pela Lei no 9.249/1995 para, em seguida, analisar os fundamentos constitucionais do regime favorecido atribuído às microempresas e empresas de pequeno porte, especialmente à luz dos arts. 146, III, “d”, e 179 da Constituição Federal, bem como da disciplina protetiva conferida pela Lei Complementar 123/2006. O estudo investigou se a nova sistemática de retenção do imposto de renda sobre dividendos, notadamente a prevista no art. 6o-A da Lei 9.250/1995, com redação dada pela Lei 15.270/2025, pode incidir validamente sobre os optantes do ‘Simples Nacional’ sem violar a reserva constitucional de lei complementar e sem esvaziar, por via indireta, o tratamento jurídico diferenciado assegurado ao pequeno empreendimento. Além da análise dogmática, o trabalho abordou os impactos tributários e operacionais da nova disciplina, incluindo-se efeitos sobre a distribuição de lucros, o pró-labore, o fluxo de caixa, a renda global dos sócios e o risco de dupla tributação econômica. Em perspectiva complementar, examinou-se também a crítica dirigida ao modelo de retenção em alíquota fixa, inclusive em contextos de lucro presumido e lucro real, em razão de tensões com os princípios da capacidade contributiva, da progressividade e da proporcionalidade, especialmente diante do debate sobre o chamado “efeito degrau”. Por fim, o trabalho analisou a judicialização recente da matéria, com destaque para as ADI’s 7912, 7914 e 7917, bem como para decisões favoráveis a contribuintes, inclusive escritórios de advocacia optantes pelo ‘Simples Nacional’, concluindo-se que há fundamentos jurídicos que sustentam a inaplicabilidade, ao menos parcial, da Lei 15.270/2025 às distribuições de lucros realizadas por empresas submetidas ao regime favorecido do Simples Nacional.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Capacidade contributiva
dc.subject: Lei Complementar 123/2006
dc.subject: Lei 15.270/2025
dc.subject: Progressividade do Imposto de Renda
dc.subject: Simples Nacional
dc.subject: Tributação de dividendos
dc.subject: Ability to pay principle
dc.subject: Complementary Law No. 123/2006
dc.subject: Dividend taxation
dc.subject: Income Tax Progressivity
dc.subject: Law No. 15,270/2025
dc.subject: Simples Nacional
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO TRIBUTARIOpt_BR
dc.title: A tributação de dividendos sob a perspectiva das empresas optantes pelo Simples Nacional: análise prática e constitucional da Lei 15.270/2025 à luz da Lei Complementar 123/2006
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso