| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Musskopf, André Sidnei | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Portella, Rodrigo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Furtado, Maria Cristina Silva | - |
| dc.creator | Nazaré, Paula Landim | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study investigates how the statements and actions of pope Francis directed toward women and homosexuals were received dy groups of woman and homosexuals who maintain an ongoing struggle for recognitions, respect, and inclusion with the Roman Catholic Church and society, as well as by scholars who have dedicated themselves to understanding Francis and the contemporary context. It seeks to understand, from their perspective, what these statements and actions provoked within the Church, among families, and in society. The analytical scope focuses on the years of Pope Francis’s pontificate, examining what ca be draw from his statements and actions regarding women and homosexuals. The methodology is grounded in receptions analysis, considering how Pope Francis’s statements and actions were perceived by different individuals and social groups. To this end, official documents of the
Catholic Church, academic articles, books, and media materials were used. The analysis aimed to understand how these statements and actions were interpreted and what meanings were derived from them, taking into account symbolic meanings, institutional limits, and social repercussions. In order to reach a satisfactory final analysis, it was necessary it trace a path prior to Francis in order to arrive at his pontificate, gathering information capable of helping to understand the contrasts and continuities observed during his tenure with regard to woman and homosexuals. For this process, the first chapter sought to understand the connection between women and homosexuals, the interrelationship between sex, gender, sexuality, and religion, and the historical relationship, addressed in a focused manner between the Roman Catholic Church, women, and homosexuals. This includes moments from antiquity related to Christianity as a whole, culminating in the main statements and actions of Francis. This approach is justified because those who receive and interpret this statements and actions do so based on the historical experience of women and homosexuals, while also highlighting and helping to explain the ruptures, continuities, and limits encountered. Based on this analysis, the second chapter examines Bergoglio prior to becoming Pope, highlighting aspects of his personal and religious trajectory that relate to his way of viewing and treating women and homosexuals. It also addresses his election as Pope, emphasizing the factors that motivated it, as well as his theology, considering that this theology, along with aspects his life, was reflected in his pontificate. This leads to the third chapter, which analyzes how Pope Francis’s statements and actions directed toward women and homosexuals were received. The results indicate that there was progress on issues involving woman and homosexuals as a result of these statements and actions, which brought advances and greater openness within the Roman Catholic Church toward these two groups. Examples include the appointment of woman to important positions in the Vatican, debates on the female diaconate, an greater understanding of certain issues such as abortion.
With regard to homosexuals, greater openness within churches was observed, along with increased acceptance by families, legislations benefiting this group influenced by Francis’s statements and actions, and even Church documents, such as the authorizations of blessings for samesex couples. Despite these advances, limitations were also identified in the way Francis spoke about women, whose portrayal remained tied to the Church’s conservatism. These Were also limits to the openness granted, such as the fact that even when women are appointed to high positions in the Vatican, they remain subordinate to men who can be part of the clergy.
Likewise, Strong resistance toward homosexuals persists. This situation is aggravated by the fact that Francis did not make changes to the doctrine or structure of the Roman Catholic
Church, meaning that the continuity of the observed advances depends on the stance adopted by future popes. In conclusion, although Francis’s statements and actions broiht significant advances regarding woman and homosexuals, these advances were more symbolic the concrete, which poses risk to their continuity. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa, investiga como as falas e ações do Papa Francisco voltadas às mulheres e homossexuais foram recebidas por grupos de mulheres e homossexuais que mantêm uma luta constante por reconhecimento, respeito e inclusão no âmbito da Igreja Católica Romana e na sociedade, e por pesquisadoras/es que se dedicaram a entender Francisco e seu contexto. Buscase entender, na visão destas/es, o que tais falas e ações provocaram na Igreja, entre familiares e na sociedade. O recorte analítico concentra-se nos anos do pontificado do Papa Francisco, compreendendo o que foi extraído de suas falas e ações em relação às mulheres e homossexuais.
A metodologia fundamenta-se na recepção das falas e ações do Papa Francisco e o que foi percebido por diferentes pessoas e grupos sociais. Para tanto, utilizou-se documentos oficias da
Igreja Católica, artigos, livros e materiais midiáticos. A análise buscou entender como essas falas e ações do Papa Francisco foram vistas e o que se retirou delas, considerando significados simbólicos, limites institucionais e repercussão. Para se chegar a uma análise final satisfatória, foi preciso percorrer um caminho anterior a Francisco, destacando informações que fossem capazes de ajudar a entender os contrastes e continuidades vistos em seu pontificado, no que tange às mulheres e homossexuais. No primeiro capítulo, discute-se a ligação entre mulheres e homossexuais, a interligação entre sexo, gênero, sexualidade e religião, e a relação histórica de forma pontual, entre a Igreja Católica Romana, mulheres e homossexuais, incluindo momentos da antiguidade que remetem ao Cristianismo como um todo, chegando às principais falas e ações de Francisco. Essas questões aparecem também nas reações às falas e ações de Francisco, situando-as no processo histórico vivenciado por mulheres e homossexuais, além de evidenciar e ajudar a entender as rupturas, continuidades e limites encontrados. A partir dessa análise, no segundo capítulo, apresenta-se Bergoglio antes de se tornar Papa, destacando os pontos de sua trajetória de vida e religiosa que possuem relação com sua forma de ver e tratar mulheres e homossexuais, passando por sua eleição para Papa, destacando o que a motivou, e também por sua teologia, tendo em vista que essa teologia, assim como aspectos de sua vida, se refletiram em seu Pontificado. Com isso se chega ao terceiro capítulo e a análise de como as falas e ações do Papa Francisco voltadas às mulheres e homossexuais foram recebidas. Os resultados demonstram ter existido um progresso em relação a temas envolvendo mulheres e homossexuais, refletindo que as falas e ações trouxeram avanços e maior abertura na Igreja
Católica Romana para esses dois grupos, como a nomeação de mulheres para cargos importantes no Vaticano, debates sobre o diaconato feminino, maior compreensão quanto a alguns temas como o aborto. Em relação a homossexuais foi percebida a existência de uma maior abertura em Igrejas, aceitação de familiares, legislações que as/os beneficiam impulsionadas pelas falas e ações de Francisco, incluindo documentos da Igreja, como a autorização de bênção a casais do mesmo sexo. Mas, apesar disso, ainda foram constatadas limitações na forma como Francisco falava das mulheres, cuja visão ainda era atrelada ao conservadorismo da Igreja, bem como limitações como, por exemplo, na nomeação de mulheres para cargos elevados no Vaticano estas continuam submissas aos homens, que podem fazer parte do clero. Também se percebe que ainda existe forte resistência a homossexuais, o que se agrava pelo fato de Francisco não ter feito alterações na doutrina e na estrutura da Igreja
Católica Romana, fazendo com que a continuidade dos avanços observados dependa da postura dos novos Papas. Conclui-se que, mesmo as falas e ações de Francisco tendo provocado avanços significativos em relação às mulheres e homossexuais, esses avanços foram mais simbólicos do que concretos, o que é um risco para a continuidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Papa Francisco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mulheres | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Homossexuais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gênero e sexualidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catolicismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pope Francis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Women | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Homosexuals | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gender and sexuality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catholicism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O Papa Francisco, as mulheres e homossexuais: uma análise das falas, ações e reações | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |